checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Issues related to software problems.
Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/16 05:24:04

I am in the process of moving from F8 to Centos 5.2 on my main box. Klibido does not seem to be in any of the C5 repos so I was trying to compile it. It spits out this error:

checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries) not found. Please check your installation!

I think I have all the qt stuff installed:

[root@localhost Desktop]# rpm -qa | grep qt
qt4-4.2.1-1
qt-devel-3.3.6-23.el5
qt-config-3.3.6-23.el5
dbus-qt-devel-0.70-2.el5
avahi-qt3-0.6.16-1.el5_2.1
qt-3.3.6-23.el5
gtk-qt-engine-0.8-4.el5
qt4-devel-4.2.1-1
dbus-qt-0.70-2.el5
avahi-qt3-devel-0.6.16-1.el5_2.1


Can anybody offer some help.

Thanks
Lazlow

User avatar
toracat
Site Admin
Posts: 7518
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by toracat » 2009/01/16 13:08:37

Before attempting to install from source, please try building from one of the srpm packages available from Fedora. Here is the howto:

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/RebuildSRPM

Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/16 21:18:36

Yeah, I had already tried that using the F7 and F8 srpms (cannot find the FC6 one). But I could not make heads or tails of the debug info:

Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 47365020826016 (LWP 9806)]
[KCrash handler]
#5 0x000000322642d3a1 in Dbc::get () from /usr/lib64/libdb_cxx-4.3.so
#6 0x0000000000438232 in GroupList::loadGroups (this=0x1a0411c0,
dbe=) at grouplist.cpp:125
#7 0x0000000000438c0f in GroupList (this=0x1a0411c0,
_groupsDbName=, _dbenv=,
_servers=, parent=,
name=, fl=0) at grouplist.cpp:41
#8 0x000000000042ec98 in klibido (this=0x19ee1570) at klibido.cpp:87
#9 0x000000000041fb90 in main (argc=,
argv=) at main.cpp:82
#10 0x0000003f3081d8b4 in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#11 0x000000000041f839 in _start ()

When starting from cli all it give is that it is crashing.

[fred@localhost ~]$ klibido
KCrash: Application 'klibido' crashing...

It does not run any better as root(occasionally a problem with some stuff).

User avatar
toracat
Site Admin
Posts: 7518
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by toracat » 2009/01/16 23:04:35

Well, if rebuilding from the fedora srpms does not work...

I don't know why configure does not find your qt directory, but have you tried specifying the qt directory like:

--with-qt-dir=/usr/lib/qt-3.3

or

--with-qt-includes=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/include
--with-qt-libraries=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/lib

Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/17 00:37:20

Thanks. That got me a little further (--with-qt-includes=/usr/lib/qt-3.3/include).

But now it cannot find Kde?

checking for KDE... configure: error:
in the prefix, you've chosen, are no KDE libraries installed. This will fail.
So, check this please and use another prefix!


[root@localhost klibido-0.2.5]# rpm -qa | grep kdelockdev-1.0.1-10
kdeutils-3.5.4-5.fc6
kdeutils-devel-3.5.4-5.fc6
kdelibs-devel-3.5.4-16.el5.centos
kdenetwork-3.5.4-4.fc6
kdebindings-devel-3.5.4-1.fc6
kdelibs-3.5.4-16.el5.centos
kdenetwork-devel-3.5.4-4.fc6
kdebase-devel-3.5.4-18.el5.centos
kdegraphics-3.5.4-6.el5
kdegraphics-devel-3.5.4-6.el5
kdevelop-3.3.4-1.fc6
kdebase-3.5.4-18.el5.centos
xsettings-kde-0.6-3.el5
kdebindings-3.5.4-1.fc6
kdemultimedia-3.5.4-2.fc6
kdemultimedia-devel-3.5.4-2.fc6

NedSlider
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2897
Joined: 2005/10/28 13:11:50
Location: UK

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by NedSlider » 2009/01/17 01:14:04

Hint: look in /usr/lib/kde3 - do you see the KDE libs?

You're going to have to continue down the route of manually satisfying each and every dependency until it builds. Toracat has shown you how to do it for qt, just keep following the process :-)

Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/17 05:23:59

First, no there is no /usr/lib/kde there is /usr/lib64/kde. I have tried

--with-kde-includes=/usr/lib64/kde3

and every other variation I could think of(none successful). Is there some list of options someplace? This is one of the major reasons I have tried to stay with rpm (or deb) based distros. Compiling often has a lot of these minor details needed in order to work successfully.

User avatar
toracat
Site Admin
Posts: 7518
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by toracat » 2009/01/17 06:04:49

[quote]
Lazlow wrote:

Is there some list of options someplace? [/quote]
Yes. [b]./configure --help[/b] shows you all options. Also, be sure to read [b]README[/b]. It tells you how to find out what option to use for the location of kde. In this case, you need to add [b]--prefix=/usr[/b]. Looks like your OS is 64-bit, so you'd need [b]--enable-libsuffix=64[/b] as well.

[quote]This is one of the major reasons I have tried to stay with rpm (or deb) based distros. Compiling often has a lot of these minor details needed in order to work successfully.[/quote]
You are quite right about it.

Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/17 06:49:08

toracat

Sorry for not mentioning the 64bit (I know better). Thanks for the continuing education. It actually made it through the configure, which I count as a huge step forward. From the look of the error on make, it matches pretty close to one of the patches from the F7 srcrpm, I need to apply the patch. Apparently I am once again doing something incorrectly:

[root@localhost Klibido Project]# patch -p0 klibido-0.2.5-gcc4_extra_qualification.patch

But it just sits there without coming back.

The first line of the patch:

diff -uNr klibido-0.2.5/src/nntpthreadsocket.h klibido-0.2.5-mod/src/nntpthreadsocket.h

The patch and klibido-0.2.5 are in the sub directory "Klibido Project" and the above command(patch) was given from within that sub directory. The target diff file does exist in the path. Not sure what I am doing wrong.

Thanks
Lazlow

edit: missed a < should have been

[root@localhost Klibido Project]# patch -p0 <klibido-0.2.5-gcc4_extra_qualification.patch

Lazlow
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007/09/21 16:55:45

Re: checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0) (headers and libraries)

Post by Lazlow » 2009/01/21 01:06:44

After chasing my tail around the world a couple of times (and I do not know how many different compiles), it turns out the error has to do with a problem with the old config file. Rename the old config file and everything works fine. Went back and installed the standard F7 64it rpm and it works fine. The odd part is that I copied and pasted the old config into the new one and it woks fine. It is always the tiniest detail that bites me in the butt.

Thanks to all that posted.

Lazlow.

Solved.

Post Reply