"STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

General support questions
Post Reply
User avatar
samanehghassabi
Posts: 6
Joined: 2014/10/22 15:21:48
Location: Morgantown, USA

"STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by samanehghassabi » 2015/09/01 14:38:39

I am running multiple jobs on background on CentOS 6.5, runs finish normally but I start to see this in the terminal:
# STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
..
and this continues to appear for each job until I abort by Ctrl +C. I couldn't find anything on forums related to this, can someone please tell me what is going on?
thanks

User avatar
avij
Retired Moderator
Posts: 3046
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: "STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by avij » 2015/09/01 15:11:16

It is your background job that outputs that STOP. Try running one in the foreground and see if you see the STOP.

User avatar
samanehghassabi
Posts: 6
Joined: 2014/10/22 15:21:48
Location: Morgantown, USA

Re: "STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by samanehghassabi » 2015/09/01 16:30:26

avij wrote:It is your background job that outputs that STOP. Try running one in the foreground and see if you see the STOP.
I run it in both ways, they both generated "STOP" in terminal when finished, It is actually a fortran code I run like thousand times before in both ways and never had this "STOP" before!

User avatar
avij
Retired Moderator
Posts: 3046
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: "STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by avij » 2015/09/01 16:38:00

Well, now you do. If you don't like the STOP, modify your background job to not output the STOP, or redirect the output to /dev/null: ./backgroundtask > /dev/null 2>&1 &

User avatar
samanehghassabi
Posts: 6
Joined: 2014/10/22 15:21:48
Location: Morgantown, USA

Re: "STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by samanehghassabi » 2015/09/01 17:37:18

I will leave this question unsolved, I need to know why it is happening. please share your ideas.
Thanks

User avatar
avij
Retired Moderator
Posts: 3046
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: "STOP" appears in terminal by itself.

Post by avij » 2015/09/01 17:48:41

Perhaps there's a bug in your application? Just a wild guess.

Post Reply