VMWare Resolution Issues

General support questions
Post Reply
StormTheGates
Posts: 9
Joined: 2014/06/25 00:16:09

VMWare Resolution Issues

Post by StormTheGates » 2016/11/04 18:06:26

Howdy all, having an issue that has been brought up before but seemingly never fully resolved over dozens of threads Ive looked at.

So I have a CentOS 6 VM running on a VMWare ESXI host. I can not set the resolution above 800x600. Despite the fact that the vmware Xorg drive is installed, it does not seem to be able to support higher resolutions. First things first, I have installed VMWare tools, and have installed the xorg vmwarea driver:

Code: Select all

rpm -qa | grep vmware

Result: xorg-x11-drv-vmware-13.1.0-2.el6.x86_64

Some things Ive tried:

Code: Select all

Go to Preferences > Display and set a higher resolution
This results in the screen fragmenting and having to reboot the virtual machine

Code: Select all

Use the command "xrandr --output Virtual1 --mode 1024x768"
This results in "xrandr: Configure crtc 0 failure"

Code: Select all

Use the command "xrandr -s 5" (5 being the config for 1024x768 in xrandr command)
This results in a screen lock and having to reboot the virtual machine

I used

Code: Select all

xorg -configure


To generate an xorg.conf file which I put in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/xorg.conf. As you can see it has the "driver" set to vmware under Device.

Code: Select all

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "X.org Configured"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
	ModulePath   "/usr/lib64/xorg/modules"
	FontPath     "catalogue:/etc/X11/fontpath.d"
	FontPath     "built-ins"
EndSection

Section "Module"
	Load  "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier   "Monitor0"
	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
	ModelName    "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz",
        ### <percent>: "<f>%"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "HWcursor"           	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "Xinerama"           	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "StaticXinerama"     	# <str>
        #Option     "GuiLayout"          	# <str>
        #Option     "AddDefaultMode"     	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "RenderAccel"        	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "DRI"                	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "DirectPresents"     	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "HWPresents"         	# [<bool>]
        #Option     "RenderCheck"        	# [<bool>]
	Identifier  "Card0"
	Driver      "vmware"
	BusID       "PCI:0:15:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Card0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     1
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     4
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     8
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     15
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     16
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
	EndSubSection
EndSection
At this point nothing I seem to do results in being able to set the resolution hire. Anyone have any ideas or solved this problem in the past?

aks
Posts: 3073
Joined: 2014/09/20 11:22:14

Re: VMWare Resolution Issues

Post by aks » 2016/11/07 17:25:39

I seem to recall a guy posting something similar on these forums and what he/she had to do was increase the amount of VGA memory presented by the hypervisor (well past the default amount) - I think it's in the .vmx file.

Worth a bash I guess.

StormTheGates
Posts: 9
Joined: 2014/06/25 00:16:09

Re: VMWare Resolution Issues

Post by StormTheGates » 2016/11/14 19:54:37

aks wrote:I seem to recall a guy posting something similar on these forums and what he/she had to do was increase the amount of VGA memory presented by the hypervisor (well past the default amount) - I think it's in the .vmx file.

Worth a bash I guess.
This turned out to be exactly right! Thank you so much!

For anyone that comes after me:

When creating a new Virtual Machine, you are able to set your Total Virtual Memory under VCSA. There is even a Video Memory Calulator for determining how much you may want for whatever resolution you may want. You can also Power Down the machine and Edit Settings to get this option.

Post Reply