Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

General support questions
peress
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017/12/05 17:05:37

Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby peress » 2017/12/05 17:07:10

Hi, I'm not a linux man and I need little help. Well, I have a machine that I want to share with an outsider so that she can install some things.
The machine that I want to share works in the local network. I want to assign it an external IP address. How to do it?
Thanks for all the help.

lightman47
Posts: 557
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby lightman47 » 2017/12/05 22:19:44

You don't assign your external address, your ISP does. Additionally, you likely have a dynamic address that changes periodically. ISPs typically charge more for static, non-changing addresses. There are alternatives however - research dynamic DNS on google. It's generally cheaper than a static IP.
:)

Whoever
Posts: 975
Joined: 2013/09/06 03:12:10

Re: Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby Whoever » 2017/12/06 06:02:29

peress wrote:Hi, I'm not a linux man and I need little help. Well, I have a machine that I want to share with an outsider so that she can install some things.
The machine that I want to share works in the local network. I want to assign it an external IP address. How to do it?
Thanks for all the help.


If I understand your query correctly, this is something that you need to configure on your gateway router.

lightman47
Posts: 557
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby lightman47 » 2017/12/06 13:13:14

No. Either you buy a static IP from your ISP, or you subscribe to a dynamic dns service (or a free one if you can find one).
:)

Whoever
Posts: 975
Joined: 2013/09/06 03:12:10

Re: Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby Whoever » 2017/12/06 16:21:34

lightman47 wrote:No. Either you buy a static IP from your ISP, or you subscribe to a dynamic dns service (or a free one if you can find one).


My IP (Cable Internet) is almost static. It only changes when the ISP reconfigures their network and I get an IP address from a completely different range. Other than that, it can remain unchanged for years at a time.

lightman47
Posts: 557
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Exposing a machine working in a local network to the world

Postby lightman47 » 2017/12/06 17:42:44

Yeh - my DSL will run months on the same address, then change twice in as many weeks. :|
:)