How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

General support questions
jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 06:29:37

I had Fedora 9 installed on a SATA drive (sda1,sda2) then I pulled it out and installed CentOS on a new SATA drive (now sda1,sda2),
then I put the fedora 9 disk back in and I want to mount sdb2 and get my data off, but it will not let me.

Can anyone provide me with a line that I can put in /etc/fstab such that I can mount the fedora 9 partition? I am not sure what file system it is, but I believe it is ext3 and tried that and it does not work saying that it is already mounted or is busy.

=> /etc/fstab contains

/dev/sdb2 /home/sdb2 ext3 defaults 0 0

and when I type:

#mount /dev/sdb2

it says busy or is already mounted, when I try to unmount it says that it is not mounted.

Also I have no other terminal open such that this would be the problem. The weird thing is that I can mount /dev/sdb1 no problem.

does this have something to do with lvm or some other mount option that I need to use with default fedora 9 partitions?

thanks

J.V.

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 08:16:05

the exact message is /dev/sdb2 is already mounted or /home/sdb2 is busy. I tried the same thing in another CentOS system and get the same error message. This must be a bug. I tried other options besides the defaults (rw,user) and another directory that had rwx and get the same message.

I think this is a bug in mounting ext3 partitions. at any rate, have had three hours sucked out of my evening because of this and would greatly
appreciate any help in getting this mounted so I can get my data off.

I tried putting the drive back in and booting off it and now just get a black screen with

GRUB

and it is stuck. This is not a grub prompt. I did not do a grub-install to this device, I just inserted it after installation. very frustrating.

thecamelcoder
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011/07/15 08:36:56
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by thecamelcoder » 2011/07/15 08:43:00

Hey mate, the best way to fix this is to check out the results of fdisk -l.

it should give you some results like this


Disk /dev/sda: 200.0 GB, 200048565760 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 24321 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000e8d78

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 23930 192215040 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 23930 24322 3142657 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 23930 24322 3142656 82 Linux swap / Solaris

This was you will then know the linux partition to mount.

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 15:02:13

This is what I get when I do fdisk: the p

Is there something else I should be entering besides the line above in my fstab to mount this partition (Linux LVM)?

If so please let me know. it would help greatly.


Regards.

---
# fdisk /dev/sdb

WARNING: DOS-compatible mode is deprecated. It's strongly recommended to
switch off the mode (command 'c') and change display units to
sectors (command 'u').

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sdb: 320.1 GB, 320072933376 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 38913 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xc7370c97

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2 14 38913 312464250 8e Linux LVM

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 15:04:35

I put this in fstab

=> /etc/fstab contains

/dev/sdb2 /home/sdb2 ext3 defaults 0 0

and when I type:

#mount /dev/sdb2

or

#mount /home/sdb2


I get /dev/sdb2 already mounted or /home/sdb2 is busy

neither of these statements are true. I ran another command to see if /dev/sdb2 was already mounted and turned up negative. I had just created the /home/sdb2 directory and no other terminal was cd'd into that directory.

thanks

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by gerald_clark » 2011/07/15 15:36:09

You have to use lvm tools to activate the volumes on that drive before you can mount them.
You may have a problem with volume names on sdb being the same as the volume names on your system.

Please read:
http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Logical_Volume_Manager_Administration/index.html

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 16:24:01

Is there a possibility of having CentOS 7, simply recognize and mount ext drives and provide an icon that I can double click on?

Are you serious, I have to read this manual in order to get access to a hard drive?

For future upgrades, I should just simply make my home directory on an NTFS partition and simply insert into a windows system.

If Windows sucks so much and Linux is so much better, why do I have to subscribe to every mailing list for every tool shipped with Linux and read reams of documentation to do very simply things like put in a hard drive and access it's contents.

Jezuz

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by pschaff » 2011/07/15 21:35:13

[quote]
jvsrvcs wrote:
Is there a possibility of having CentOS 7, simply recognize and mount ext drives and provide an icon that I can double click on?[/quote]
CentOS-7 will do whatever [url=http://wiki.centos.org/FAQ/General?highlight=%28TUV%29#head-d29a2b7e61ffc544973098f9dd49fe4663efba50]TUV[/url] does for RHEL7.

[quote]
Are you serious, I have to read this manual in order to get access to a hard drive?

For future upgrades, I should just simply make my home directory on an NTFS partition and simply insert into a windows system.

If Windows sucks so much and Linux is so much better, why do I have to subscribe to every mailing list for every tool shipped with Linux and read reams of documentation to do very simply things like put in a hard drive and access it's contents.[/quote]
I doubt many people would claim Linux is easier than Windows. It can give you more control, and arguably more power and flexibility to do things the way you want, at the expense of a sometimes considerable learning curve, but is not for everyone.

If you want to get the Fedora partitions mounted you need to do a bit of work. Start by reading
http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Logical_Volume_Manager_Administration/VG_move.html

Skip the parts about exporting and see what [b]pvscan[/b] shows you. You should be able to use [b]vgimport[/b] to make the volume group available.

The /boot partition for Fedora is just ext3 and not LVM and should be easy.[code]
mkdir -p /Fedora/boot
mount /dev/sda1 /Fedora/boot[/code]

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 21:41:10

Can you read the manual for me and simply tell me what I need to do after you have sorted through 100 pages or so and find exactly what I am looking for? If I wanted to read anything, I would not have posted here. It seems that every response I get from every question I post here is from someone that does not know the answer.

Don't you people have anything better to do with your day than to simply reply to posts that you do not know the answer to and in summary say "I don't know, you might want to look somewhere else, Have you tried http://google.com?" ?

jvsrvcs
Posts: 31
Joined: 2011/06/24 01:00:39

Re: How to mount Fedora 9 partion under 6.0?

Post by jvsrvcs » 2011/07/15 21:43:02

yes thanks, I tried that. It says the /dev/x device is already mounted or the is busy.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 6 - General Support”