Binding multiple ip

Issues related to applications and software problems
Post Reply
MrCactusLD
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018/04/25 21:55:58

Binding multiple ip

Post by MrCactusLD » 2018/04/25 21:59:31

Can one noobie like me bind 2 or 3 hostnames to 1 ip
idk lets say your dedicated server's ip is :192.233.26.73
can you make so that

bla.example.com
and
hi.example2.com

leads you to

192.233.26.73

User avatar
avij
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2618
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by avij » 2018/04/26 06:53:59

Yes. This is a DNS configuration issue. There is nothing that would prevent setting an A record to 192.233.26.73 for bla.example.com, and another A record to 192.233.26.73 for hi.example2.com.

MrCactusLD
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018/04/25 21:55:58

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by MrCactusLD » 2018/04/26 08:32:17

i dont think it is an issue because i didnt do anything cause i dont know how to :P that is why i asked here so someone can help me :P
can you please explain in details what do i need to do to accomplish 2 or more hostnames to bind to 1 ip addres :P :D :D

tunk
Posts: 355
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by tunk » 2018/04/26 11:02:07

Should it be accessible from anywhere or just your local network?
If the latter, you have to setup a local DNS server, most likely you already have one in your router.
I have no experience with the first, but I guess you first have to register the domain names, obtain a
fixed IP address and then contact/pay a DNS hosting service. If your server is behind a router you
have to set it up to forward traffic.
Then again, I've never done it so I may be wrong.

User avatar
avij
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2618
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by avij » 2018/04/26 11:32:10

The exact steps to do this depend on your current configuration. If you want those two hostnames to be accessible globally, you will need to register those two domain names first from some appropriate domain registrar. Then you will need to configure DNS servers (master and slave) for those domains. You can also use your ISP's or domain registrar's DNS servers for this task if they offer this possibility. When you have the DNS servers set up, add an A record to both of those domains (zones) for the desired hostnames, pointing to the IP address you want.

MrCactusLD
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018/04/25 21:55:58

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by MrCactusLD » 2018/04/26 17:20:18

so if I understand corectly i would have to pay someone to have my domains registered globally... ehh thanks anyway :P

User avatar
avij
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2618
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by avij » 2018/04/26 17:40:58

Yes.

I believe your original question was already answered some time ago. If you need more help, you will need to be much more verbose in describing your problem. We can't read your mind.

MrCactusLD
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018/04/25 21:55:58

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by MrCactusLD » 2018/04/27 18:24:40

Ehh right now, lets say my ip is 123.123.12.12, if you want to connect to my call of duty server you will have to type 123.123.12.12 as ip, but since me and my friend have 2 cod4 servers we would like so he can directly connect to that server with lets say : lol.example.com and me to connect to that server as hi.example2.com. That is what I am trying to accomplish here :P

But if I undersand correctly i would need to pay someone to register lol.example.com and hi.example2.com for my dedicated machine.
Which is not really ideal for me :P. So can i do this somehow without paying someone to do that

User avatar
avij
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2618
Joined: 2010/12/01 19:25:52
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Binding multiple ip

Post by avij » 2018/04/27 18:41:47

Registering domains (ie. example.com) costs money. Once you have the domain, you can add foo.example.com, bar.example.com, lol.example.com etc as you wish without any additional fees.

I have my own domain names so I haven't really researched the offerings myself, but perhaps some Dynamic DNS service would be suitable for you. You can use your favourite search engine to find some alternatives, but No-IP might be one possibility. This lets you create your own DNS names under the domain names that No-IP offers, such as ddns.net or hopto.org. In this case, your server's name in DNS would be something like hi.ddns.net (except this one is already taken) or lol.ddns.net. The domains that are possible depend on the dynamic DNS service provider.

I don't know if cod4 will be able to distinguish between hi.ddns.net and lol.ddns.net, though. This needs protocol support. In HTTP this works, because clients send a "Host: hi.ddns.net" header with each request, and the web server can then route the request accordingly. I don't know if cod4 has that kind of a feature, but I doubt it.

Post Reply