Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Issues related to configuring your network
Post Reply
dwhs
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005/09/25 02:38:07
Location: WebHost.pro
Contact:

Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Post by dwhs » 2017/07/01 23:46:59

It just posts to the messages file every second over and over.

dhcpd: DHCPDDISCOVER from 00:25:90 via eth0 network 0.0.0.0/0: no free leases

Is there a way to add a new lease?

The dhcpd.leases file is:

server-duid "key numbers";

The DHCPD.conf file has:

subnet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0.0.0.0 {
authoritative;
default-lease-time 21600000;
max-lease-time 432000000;
}
ddns-update-style ad-hoc;

aks
Posts: 2798
Joined: 2014/09/20 11:22:14

Re: Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Post by aks » 2017/07/03 04:34:48

You problem is probably here:

"subnet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0.0.0.0"

Assign it a subnet, it really wants one!

dwhs
Posts: 40
Joined: 2005/09/25 02:38:07
Location: WebHost.pro
Contact:

Re: Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Post by dwhs » 2018/12/06 18:32:36

Thanks, I still get the error but I was told it's o.k. and just a report. Everything is working.

Is there a way to disable reporting this error? To turn off reports for DHCPDISCOVER?

Whoever
Posts: 1064
Joined: 2013/09/06 03:12:10

Re: Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Post by Whoever » 2018/12/12 03:49:34

dwhs wrote:
2018/12/06 18:32:36
Thanks, I still get the error but I was told it's o.k. and just a report. Everything is working.

Is there a way to disable reporting this error? To turn off reports for DHCPDISCOVER?
Yes, fix your dhcpd configuration. You should not be getting that report. It's not OK.

lightman47
Posts: 914
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Getting the same error over and over - No free leases

Post by lightman47 » 2018/12/16 18:16:03

No expert by any means, but:

You've already expended multiple times the effort it would have taken just to fix it. DHCP is asking you for the info it needs to create & assign addresses that fit your network. (i.e. tell it how you're building your network!)

Very basic example, my network machines used to be addressed in the 192.168.2.{nn} range ({nn} being the machine assignment on that network), so my declaration in the .conf file would look like:

subnet 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

If you're addressing your machines with addresses like 10.0.2.{nn}, yours might then be

subnet 10.0.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

or for 192.168.138.{nn} machines

subnet 192.168.138.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

As mentioned, this was just a simple example so that your DHCP will know how to address network machines that plug-in to it. I am left to wonder, given your settings, how your DHCP is working ... or maybe you're assigning fixed addresses, our your router is also running DHCP. In any case, this is a snowball that is building at the top of the hill - eventually, you'll be bumping into this (and much more) again as you progress if you just let it go. <wink>
The more I learn the 'behinder' I get.

Post Reply