yum with host without internet access

General support questions including new installations
Post Reply
deadeyes
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009/10/15 13:12:54

yum with host without internet access

Post by deadeyes » 2009/10/15 13:18:54

Hi all,

I was wondering the following:
is it possible to use yum in any way when a computer is not connected to the internet(but when full install media is available; for example the dvd)?
Or should I resolve all dependencies manually using rpm?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9345
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by AlanBartlett » 2009/10/15 15:26:37

[quote]
is it possible to use yum in any way when a computer is not connected to the internet(but when full install media is available; for example the dvd)?
[/quote]
I've a feeling that this is possibly a FAQ . . . if not, it should be. :-)

Please look at the files in your [b]/etc/yum.repos.d/[/b] directory. The one that is relevant to this topic is the [b]CentOS-Media.repo[/b] file.

In essence, this is how to proceed --

[code]
[b]yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media[/b] [i]<yum_command_and_argument(s)>[/i]
[/code]

deadeyes
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009/10/15 13:12:54

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by deadeyes » 2009/10/15 21:02:53

Fixed... thanks :)[quote]
AlanJBartlett wrote:
[quote]
is it possible to use yum in any way when a computer is not connected to the internet(but when full install media is available; for example the dvd)?
[/quote]
I've a feeling that this is possibly a FAQ . . . if not, it should be. :-)

Please look at the files in your [b]/etc/yum.repos.d/[/b] directory. The one that is relevant to this topic is the [b]CentOS-Media.repo[/b] file.

In essence, this is how to proceed --

[code]
[b]yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c5-media[/b] [i]<yum_command_and_argument(s)>[/i]
[/code][/quote]

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9345
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by AlanBartlett » 2009/10/16 14:29:16

[quote]Fixed... thanks :-)[/quote]
You're welcome.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

yum with host without internet access

Post by pschaff » 2009/10/16 18:41:22

There's also the following for updates, and seems the last editor was some guy AlanBartlett. Any relation? :-D

http://wiki.centos.org/TipsAndTricks/CreatingUpdateMedia

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by pschaff » 2009/10/16 18:50:36

[quote]
AlanJBartlett wrote:
...
I've a feeling that this is possibly a FAQ . . . if not, it should be. :-)
[/quote]
It is now. :-)
http://wiki.centos.org/FAQ/General?action=show#head-878f6b88811ecb96e80f1ba998a6fae315f9e898

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9345
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by AlanBartlett » 2009/10/17 11:42:00

[quote]There's also the following for updates, and seems the last editor was some guy AlanBartlett. Any relation? :-D[/quote]
That looks like the paw-marks of [b]burakkucat[/b] . . . :-o

[quote]It is now. :-)[/quote]
Having learnt the [i]how-to-drop-a-hint[/i] technique from [b]toracat[/b], I just [i]knew[/i] that [b]someone[/b] would attend to it. ;-)

clacour
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015/02/19 18:41:22

Re: yum with host without internet access

Post by clacour » 2015/02/19 18:51:01

To use yum with no external access (or no network at all), you may also need to add --disableplugin=\*.

Example:

Code: Select all

yum --disablerepo='*' --disableplugin='*' info kernel
]

Yum can hang badly if it's trying to contact things like the "fastestmirror" site and can't. Depends on how your yum is installed, but the stock one has a couple of plugins that try to get out, and things like the "localinstall" options only help if what you're trying to do is install. For other actions, changing which repo you're using is good, but not enough.

Post Reply