mdstat does not work

Issues related to hardware problems
goudeuk
Posts: 27
Joined: 2013/09/02 11:46:50
Location: London

mdstat does not work

Postby goudeuk » 2017/07/25 10:20:54

Hello everyone

I inherited a Centos 5 server. I was told it has 2x raid1 disks so 4 disks in total. I have been always using mdstat to get raid information and check if a disk has failed but on this mahcine when I do mdstat I get:

Code: Select all

Personalities :
unused devices: <none>


I don't understand why and I was hoping someone could help me . I think there is a failed disk but it seems I can't use mdstat. :cry:

Does anyone know why mdstat is not working?

Many thanks

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 20596
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: mdstat does not work

Postby TrevorH » 2017/07/25 11:52:59

If it's not software RAID perhaps it's hardware? lspci -nn | grep -i raid says?
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

goudeuk
Posts: 27
Joined: 2013/09/02 11:46:50
Location: London

Re: mdstat does not work

Postby goudeuk » 2017/07/25 15:20:26

It says:

Code: Select all

04:01.0 RAID bus controller [0104]: 3ware Inc 9550SX SATA-II RAID PCI-X [13c1:1003]

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 20596
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: mdstat does not work

Postby TrevorH » 2017/07/25 15:32:50

So you have a 3ware hardware RAID card. You'll need to use either its BIOS to manage the arrays or download and install their proprietary RAID utilities. I've never used a 3Ware card so can't tell you what that would be called but I do know such a thing exists.

Once you get over the current problem, please look at migrating to a supported CentOS version. CentOS 5 has been EOL since the end of March and there have already been several high severity security vulnerabilities fixed in el6 and el7 that will never get fixed in el5.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

goudeuk
Posts: 27
Joined: 2013/09/02 11:46:50
Location: London

Re: mdstat does not work

Postby goudeuk » 2017/07/25 15:40:19

Thanks for pointing me to the right direction.

I googled 3ware and found some information about it.