why my 4GB ram only recongized as 3.86GB

Support for the other architectures (X86_64, IA-64, and PowerPC)
Post Reply
waichun
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005/06/04 01:46:23

why my 4GB ram only recongized as 3.86GB

Post by waichun » 2008/06/20 04:47:20

any way to solve it?
thx a lot

waichun
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005/06/04 01:46:23

Re: why my 4GB ram only recongized as 3.86GB

Post by waichun » 2008/06/20 05:01:52

i found this strange message in dmesg

Your BIOS doesn't leave a aperture memory hole
Please enable the IOMMU option in the BIOS setup
This costs you 64 MB of RAM
Mapping aperture over 65536 KB of RAM @ 4000000

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9323
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: why my 4GB ram only recongized as 3.86GB

Post by AlanBartlett » 2008/06/20 07:33:18

[quote]Please enable the IOMMU option in the BIOS setup
This costs you 64 MB of RAM[/quote]
So you have discovered the solution to your RAM discrepancy. :-D
4 GB less 64 MB is approximately equal to 3.86 GB.
Just enable the IOMMU option in your BIOS and the system will see all 4 GB of your memory.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 5 - X86_64,s390(x) and PowerPC Support”