[SOLVED] "cannot activate network device eth0"

Issues related to configuring your network
User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9310
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby AlanBartlett » 2011/01/15 22:19:34

Alan's detailed method supersedes my comment.

But, thinking about it, I wonder if, having booted from the install medium via linux rescue and having a working network connection, one could then chroot and use the packages-to-replace.txt file as input to yum, thus reinstalling using the current packages from the local mirror site?

Further thoughts . . . perhaps -- hmm . . . Phil, toracat? :-o

User avatar
toracat
Forum Moderator
Posts: 7219
Joined: 2006/09/03 16:37:24
Location: California, US
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby toracat » 2011/01/15 22:35:36

captainentropy wrote:
@toracat. Yes, that is exactly right. That was the first thing I did to rule out a hardware issue.

Thanks for the confirmation. What this means to me is that the network problem is indeed in the kernel. My understanding is that, when you boot with a LiveCD and chroot it, you are still running the kernel from the LiveCD and everything else are from the installed OS. In this scenario, fixing the corrupt packages would not fix the network problem (it will fix other things).

I could be wrong. I wait for input from other people.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby pschaff » 2011/01/15 22:56:56

AlanBartlett wrote:
But, thinking about it, I wonder if, having booted from the install medium via linux rescue and having a working network connection, one could then chroot and use the packages-to-replace.txt file as input to yum, thus reinstalling using the current packages from the local mirror site?

Another good idea from Alan! :-)

One question for which I could not conclusively determine an answer from reviewing the thread - Does the network work if you boot from an older kernel?

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby captainentropy » 2011/01/16 06:00:14

One question for which I could not conclusively determine an answer from reviewing the thread - Does the network work if you boot from an older kernel?


Thanks for the question Phil, it's something I didn't make clear. The network doesn't work with any kernel. The ones I have installed are

2.6.9-89.33.1.ELsmp
2.6.9-89.0.9.EL
2.6.9-89.0.9.ELsmp
2.6.9-55.EL
2.6.9-55.ELsmp

thanks for your continued interest in helping me solve this. I'll let you know what happens soon.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby pschaff » 2011/01/16 15:09:56

Question for toracat and Alan: Could the corrupt dbus files explain this behavior? In any case, the best bet seems to be replacement of all suspect packages as outlined earlier.

User avatar
AlanBartlett
Forum Moderator
Posts: 9310
Joined: 2007/10/22 11:30:09
Location: ~/Earth/UK/England/Suffolk
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby AlanBartlett » 2011/01/16 15:56:20

Question for . . . Alan: Could the corrupt dbus files explain this behavior?

Hmm, possibly. But, to be utterly honest, I don't know. Not having access to a sacrificial C-4 to experiment upon, I am unable to give a definitive answer. :-o

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby pschaff » 2011/01/16 16:17:03

I do have a VirtualBox 4.x VM I could snapshot and sacrifice, but reproducing the effect of corrupted files does not seem to be an easy or reliable test.

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby captainentropy » 2011/01/27 23:16:42

ok, so I finally created a suspect-packages file and attempted to reinstall them.

yum --disablerepo \* reinstall $(cat packages-to-replace.txt)
didn't work so I uninstalled and attempted to reinstall each packge individually in the suspect package list I generated. The list and the status of the reinstall is found here http://pastebin.centos.org/36717

Sadly, none of these reinstalls solved the problem - same ethernet errors.

The error tells me the forcedeth drivers aren't installed or something like that. Can I just reinstall the forcedeth drivers? I have the forcedeth.c file I downloaded from NVIDIA but I'm not sure exactly how to install it - there was no makefile included.

Thanks :)

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby pschaff » 2011/01/27 23:51:10

captainentropy wrote:
...
yum --disablerepo \* reinstall $(cat packages-to-replace.txt)

Going to be hard to [re]install anything with all repos disabled.

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Postby captainentropy » 2011/01/28 00:38:46

I suppose it wouldn't work like that. I'm not sure if I added the --enablerepo flag. I probably did but I know "reinstall" didn't work for me. So for each package I used
yum remove


followed by [quote]yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c4-media install