Page 3 of 4

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/15 22:19:34
by AlanBartlett
[quote]
[b]Alan[/b]'s detailed method supersedes my comment.
[/quote]
But, thinking about it, I wonder if, having booted from the install medium via [b]linux rescue[/b] and having a working network connection, one could then [i]chroot[/i] and use the [i]packages-to-replace.txt[/i] file as input to [i]yum[/i], thus [i]reinstall[/i]ing using the current packages from the local mirror site?

Further thoughts . . . perhaps -- hmm . . . [b]Phil[/b], [b]toracat[/b]? :-o

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/15 22:35:36
by toracat
[quote]
captainentropy wrote:
@toracat. Yes, that is exactly right. That was the first thing I did to rule out a hardware issue.
[/quote]
Thanks for the confirmation. What this means to me is that the network problem is indeed in the kernel. My understanding is that, when you boot with a LiveCD and chroot it, you are still running the kernel from the LiveCD and everything else are from the installed OS. In this scenario, fixing the corrupt packages would not fix the network problem (it will fix other things).

I could be wrong. I wait for input from other people.

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/15 22:56:56
by pschaff
[quote]
AlanBartlett wrote:
But, thinking about it, I wonder if, having booted from the install medium via [b]linux rescue[/b] and having a working network connection, one could then [i]chroot[/i] and use the [i]packages-to-replace.txt[/i] file as input to [i]yum[/i], thus [i]reinstall[/i]ing using the current packages from the local mirror site?
[/quote]
Another good idea from [b]Alan[/b]! :-)

One question for which I could not conclusively determine an answer from reviewing the thread - Does the network work if you boot from an older kernel?

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/16 06:00:14
by captainentropy
[quote]
One question for which I could not conclusively determine an answer from reviewing the thread - Does the network work if you boot from an older kernel?[/quote]

Thanks for the question [b]Phil[/b], it's something I didn't make clear. The network doesn't work with any kernel. The ones I have installed are

2.6.9-89.33.1.ELsmp
2.6.9-89.0.9.EL
2.6.9-89.0.9.ELsmp
2.6.9-55.EL
2.6.9-55.ELsmp

thanks for your continued interest in helping me solve this. I'll let you know what happens soon.

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/16 15:09:56
by pschaff
Question for [b]toracat[/b] and [b]Alan[/b]: Could the corrupt dbus files explain this behavior? In any case, the best bet seems to be replacement of all suspect packages as outlined earlier.

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/16 15:56:20
by AlanBartlett
[quote]
Question for . . . [b]Alan[/b]: Could the corrupt dbus files explain this behavior?
[/quote]
Hmm, possibly. But, to be utterly honest, I don't know. Not having access to a sacrificial [i]C-4[/i] to experiment upon, I am unable to give a definitive answer. :-o

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/16 16:17:03
by pschaff
I do have a VirtualBox 4.x VM I could snapshot and sacrifice, but reproducing the effect of corrupted files does not seem to be an easy or reliable test.

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/27 23:16:42
by captainentropy
ok, so I finally created a suspect-packages file and attempted to reinstall them.

[quote]yum --disablerepo \* reinstall $(cat packages-to-replace.txt)[/quote] didn't work so I uninstalled and attempted to reinstall each packge individually in the suspect package list I generated. The list and the status of the reinstall is found here http://pastebin.centos.org/36717

Sadly, none of these reinstalls solved the problem - same ethernet errors.

The error tells me the forcedeth drivers aren't installed or something like that. Can I just reinstall the forcedeth drivers? I have the forcedeth.c file I downloaded from NVIDIA but I'm not sure exactly how to install it - there was no makefile included.

Thanks :)

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/27 23:51:10
by pschaff
[quote]
captainentropy wrote:
...
yum --disablerepo \* reinstall $(cat packages-to-replace.txt)
[/quote]
Going to be hard to [re]install [i][b]anything[/b][/i] with all repos disabled.

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Posted: 2011/01/28 00:38:46
by captainentropy
I suppose it wouldn't work like that. I'm not sure if I added the --enablerepo flag. I probably did but I know "reinstall" didn't work for me. So for each package I used [quote] yum remove [i][/i][/quote]

followed by [quote]yum --disablerepo=\* --enablerepo=c4-media install [i][/i]