[SOLVED] "cannot activate network device eth0"

Issues related to configuring your network
captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by captainentropy » 2011/02/03 19:42:12

So, I had a RHEL/unix epxert come over and have a go at it. She reinstalled the forcedeth driver and all the network related utilities and udev (which solved the issue of 10-15 minute boot times, which I don't think I mentioned) and now [i]one[/i] of the network adapters works. So I can now connect to the internet, which I used to update/install missing and broken packages. After that still one only adapter works.

I get this error now:
[quote]forcedeth device eth1 does not seem to be present, delaying initialization.[/quote]

The network configuration says eth0 is using forcedeth and eth1 is using nVidia MCP55 Ethernet. Both should be using forcedeth. There's also a problem with eth1 not reporting a MAC address. I'm sure that's part of the problem.

I'm going to try to install another NIC (actually right now I only have a USB ethernet adapter) to see if I can access the microscope controller.

I'm close now I think.

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by pschaff » 2011/02/03 19:58:18

What is in /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth* and /etc/modprobe.conf ?

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by captainentropy » 2011/02/03 21:31:47

First an update. I was able to get eth1 working. Somehow it got disabled in the BIOS. I enabled it and was able to connect to the internet with it - so I can rule out with certainty that the eth1 adapter is bad. I'm posting now on the machine (accessing the internet through eth0 as it was originally setup).

To answer your question - modprobe.conf:
[quote]alias eth0 forcedeth
alias eth1 forcedeth
alias scsi_hostadapter sata_nv
alias snd-card-0 snd-azx
options snd-card-0 index=0
install snd-azx /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-azx && /usr/sbin/alsactl restore >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
remove snd-azx { /usr/sbin/alsactl store >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-azx
alias usb-controller ehci-hcd
alias usb-controller1 ohci-hcd[/quote]

and ifcfg
[quote][worx@pd11500 devices]$ more ifcfg-eth0
# Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
# for the documentation of these parameters.
ONBOOT=yes
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
IPADDR=127.0.0.1
[worx@pd11500 devices]$ [/quote]
[quote][worx@pd11500 devices]$ more ifcfg-eth1
# nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet
DEVICE=eth1
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=none
HWADDR=00:e0:81:b3:64:bd
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=no
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=172.20.20.10
[worx@pd11500 devices]$ [/quote]

I still can't connect to the microscope controller. That machine has a static IP. I can't connect to it with the remote desktop utility, which I have been able to do in the past. At this point it's now just an issue of how the networking is configured to talk to the controller. Unless you all are willing to keep helping with that I'd say the original issue has been resolved. Basically a complete reinstall of the networking utilities and ethernet drivers was the first step on the path to resolving this. I'm not sure how LAN2 got disabled in the BIOS but that was certainly the reason for not being able to activate eth1 (LAN2).

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by pschaff » 2011/02/03 21:43:15

The local loopback IPADDR for eth0 is quite strange, but perhaps it is overridden by BOOTPROTO=dhcp. I'm unclear exactly where things stand, but we can certainly continue to help. At this point it might be good to rerun [b]./getinfo.sh network[/b] so we can see the current state.

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by captainentropy » 2011/02/03 23:56:24

Here are the getinfo results http://pastebin.centos.org/36765

captainentropy
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010/12/27 23:22:31

Re: "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by captainentropy » 2011/02/04 21:28:33

Woohoo! The problem has been solved.

The problem was that I had the IP address for eth1 on a different network than the machine I was trying to connect to. The IP for eth1 was changed to 159.159.159.3 and I can now access the NIC which has a static IP of 159.159.159.2.

Everything is solved. Now to clone this disk onto a reliable drive. Thanks for all your help.

cheers,
-hunter

pschaff
Retired Moderator
Posts: 18276
Joined: 2006/12/13 20:15:34
Location: Tidewater, Virginia, North America
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] "cannot activate network device eth0"

Post by pschaff » 2011/02/07 15:39:20

You are welcome. Thanks for reporting back. Marking this thread [SOLVED] for posterity.

Post Reply