Page 1 of 1

my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/11 07:20:50
by black560
os :64bit centos5.2,kernel is 2.6.9-78.0.5.ELsmp
cpu: E7300
ram: A-DATA DDR2 800
disk: master disk--western digital RE3 SATA 320GB WD3202ABYS
slave disk--western digital RE3 SATA 500GB WD5002ABYS

soft:Apache (2.2.x)+MySQL (5.0.x)+PHP(5.2.x)+Zend(v3.2.x)+ DirectAdmin+Squid(2.6.x)+proftp+dovecot+exim
with mod_rewrite, GD2, freetype2, iconv...

symptom: it appeared kernel panic every 5-8 hours,now i show you the picture when it crashed ,someone sayed my disk is too new to be support by kernel ...

i am a chinese english is poor ,wish your help!thanks :-)

[img align=left]http://hxland.com/kernelpanic.JPG[/img]

Re: my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/15 04:29:19
by travisray2004
First I would try this, if you believe that your hard drive is to new
[b] yum update kernel\* [/b]

Re: my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/15 14:31:00
by AlanBartlett
[quote]os :64bit centos5.2,kernel is 2.6.9-78.0.5.ELsmp[/quote]
Looking at the very first line of the OP's post concerns me.

The system is supposed to be a 64-bit version of [i]CentOS 5[/i] (at [i]update 2[/i] level), yet the kernel referenced is one from [i]CentOS 4[/i]. Not a good idea -- you cannot boot a [i]CentOS 5[/i] system with a [i]CentOS 4[/i] kernel.

Re: my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/16 12:40:43
by black560
its my fault the system is centos 4.7 final.I have changed the ram now it haven`t reboot for 2days

i guess the ram is fake?

my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/16 13:08:43
by toracat
[quote]
black560 wrote:
its my fault the system is centos 4.7 final.[/quote]
This thread has now been moved to CentOS-4.

Re: my server always got kernel panic >_<

Posted: 2008/11/16 15:08:36
by AlanBartlett
[quote].I have changed the ram now it haven`t reboot for 2days

i guess the ram is fake?[/quote]
When you suspect that you are having issues with the system RAM, the first step is usually to boot the [i]standalone[/i] version of [i]memtest86+[/i] and let it run overnight.

However you have done the next best thing and replaced the system RAM, resolving the issue. :-D