[Solved] NFS mount and FSTAB

Installing, Configuring, Troubleshooting server daemons such as Web and Mail
Post Reply
foxb
Posts: 1924
Joined: 2006/04/20 19:03:33
Location: Montreal/QC

[Solved] NFS mount and FSTAB

Post by foxb » 2010/03/19 12:59:30

Hello,

I have weird problem.

I did setup NFS server modified fstab and I'm able to mount using mount -a.

The problem is it does not mount on boot.

Did I missed something?

Here is the fstab:

[code]
<IPAddress>:/Folder1 /Folder nfs rw,bg,nointr,hard,timeo=600,wsize=32768,rsize=32768,proto=tcp,nolock,noauto,noac 0 0
[/code]

Thanks.

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

[Solved] NFS mount and FSTAB

Post by gerald_clark » 2010/03/19 13:35:48

noauto = don't mount at boot.

foxb
Posts: 1924
Joined: 2006/04/20 19:03:33
Location: Montreal/QC

Re: [SOLVED] NFS mount and FSTAB

Post by foxb » 2010/03/19 14:39:45

Thanks,

I did not realize that that option was there?

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - Server Support”