Page 1 of 1

Putty is awesome but not after trying X11

Posted: 2010/08/16 09:58:01
by sushemsu
So basically after trying to install gnome via [code]yum groupinstall “X Window System” “GNOME Desktop Environment”[/code] there was basically an attempt to start the server with startx and after a fail it showed a couple of modules having not been install causing a fail, something along the lines of bitmap and pcidata... anyways after losing connection to the server, when attempting to reconnect via ssh a message window pops up with
[code] "server unexpectedly closed network connection"[/code]

its impossible to get in via ssh and it is possible to get in manually with it, but that would require hooking up a keyboard and monitor to get into the system : p

any ideas?
and thanks for reading
:-)

Putty is awesome but not after trying X11

Posted: 2010/08/16 13:27:35
by pschaff
Welcome to the CentOS fora. The following reading is recommended for new users:
[url=http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=14274&forum=47]Readme First[/url]
[url=http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=14408&forum=47]Installing Software[/url]
[url=http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=14273&forum=47]Where to Find Answers[/url]
[url=http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=25128&forum=47]How to provide information about your system[/url]

From your description I cannot think of a better alternative than hooking up a keyboard and monitor. If you were trying to run startx from PuTTY you may want to rethink your approach. Have a look at the Wiki.
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/FreeNX

If still having difficulties please post the information on your system as described in the 4th link above.

Re: Putty is awesome but not after trying X11

Posted: 2010/08/20 08:01:10
by sushemsu
Hooked it up and reinstalled openssh-server and its running again
thanks

Re: Putty is awesome but not after trying X11

Posted: 2010/08/20 11:49:19
by pschaff
Glad to hear that worked, although it is difficult to understand why that would help unless some components were manually removed.