Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Support for the other architectures (X86_64, s390(x) and PowerPC)
Post Reply
pj4013
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006/01/02 15:21:04

Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by pj4013 » 2006/01/02 16:45:08

I've been running 4.0/x86 over a remote X terminal (WinAxe on a PC) for about 8 months with no problems (except a screensaver crash once every month or so). I'm now using the same setup, running 4.2/x86_64 on a dual Opteron. Gnome is really flaky on this system. Perhaps once a day, I lose the bottom panel. I can get the panel back by killing 'gnome-panel', but sometimes it's not functional - I can't right-click on it, or open an application, for example. I occasionally get the message "I've detected a panel already running, and will now exit", and "The Application 'gnome-panel' has quit unexpectedly".

This is a straight out-of-the-box installation. Everything else is working fine.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?

Thanks

PJ

pj4013
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006/01/02 15:21:04

Re: Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by pj4013 » 2006/01/04 18:38:53

I'm now running KDE, since I thought that would fix the problem. However, after about a day of running, Konqueror crashed, removing the panel, in exactly the same way as the Gnome crash. The crash handler comes up with the message "The application Konqueror (konqueror) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV)".

Is anyone actually using 4.2 successfully on AMD-64?

PJ

Lenard
Posts: 2283
Joined: 2005/11/29 02:35:25
Location: Indiana

Re: Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by Lenard » 2006/01/06 20:31:18

[quote]
pj4013 wrote:
I'm now running KDE, since I thought that would fix the problem. However, after about a day of running, Konqueror crashed, removing the panel, in exactly the same way as the Gnome crash. The crash handler comes up with the message "The application Konqueror (konqueror) crashed and caused the signal 11 (SIGSEGV)".[/quote]

Check your memory (run the memtest from the installation media). Sounds like your have a memory problem.

[quote]
Is anyone actually using 4.2 successfully on AMD-64?
[/quote]

Why, yes many of us are!!!...... me for example;

$ cat /etc/redhat-release
CentOS release 4.2 (Final)

$ uname -a
Linux Aspire5000 2.6.15 #1 Tue Jan 3 09:30:14 EST 2006 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 36
model name : AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-30
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 800.047
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni lahf_lm
bogomips : 1601.21
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp tm stc

pj4013
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006/01/02 15:21:04

Re: Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by pj4013 » 2006/01/19 15:04:46

Sorry about the delay. I've got the 'notify' box ticked but, for some reason, I'm not getting emails. Actually, just logging in here is hard enough - I have to mess around with several attempts before I can navigate to 'forums' and still keep logged in.

I ran memtest, as you suggested; 24 hours on the default 1.6, and 24 on the current 3.2, and another day on the bit fade test from 3.2, with no problems. This is interesting:

> uname -a
Linux 2.6.9-22.ELsmp #1 SMP Sat Oct 8 21:32:36 BST 2005 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

I've got 2 choices of kernel, and I boot into the default. You look like you're running your own kernel. I had a quick look at the 'production ready?' thread, and it seems a lot of people are running their own kernels. Why is this? I'm running Centos exactly because I don't want to get into upgrade hell, and because my software vendors demand RHEL. I need to run this box 24/7 with 100% reliability.

Update on the crash: KDE breaks about once every 2 or 2 days; it looks like the window manager is crashing. I lose the decorations on the windows, but I can still get into a terminal, for example. The panel goes as well. Gnome crashes much more frequently. The problem is a bit more complicated than this, because I'm actually running the box remotely over an X server from Windows (using WinAxe). However, I know that WinAxe is stable with at least Centos 4.0; I've been running for the last year with 4.0/x86(_32)/WinAxe.

PJ

Lenard
Posts: 2283
Joined: 2005/11/29 02:35:25
Location: Indiana

Re: Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by Lenard » 2006/01/19 15:58:19

[quote]
I've got 2 choices of kernel, and I boot into the default. You look like you're running your own kernel. I had a quick look at the 'production ready?' thread, and it seems a lot of people are running their own kernels. Why is this? I'm running Centos exactly because I don't want to get into upgrade hell, and because my software vendors demand RHEL. I need to run this box 24/7 with 100% reliability.
[/quote]

Many reasons, for me the reasons are;

My laptop has a 'buggy BIOS' which means in order to have battery moitoring I needed to create a custom DSDT and then build a custom kernel to support loading this custom DSDT. I find that patching Red Hat supplied kernels are much harder to patch correctly then the vanilla kernels from kernel.org. I do not like having apm support built into the kernels, this does affect acpi and can cause problems with some third party apps and tools like ndiswrapper for example. With my custom built kernels I have better control over the size of the kernel and which modules are built and are not, what is built into the kernel. Better support for my hardware, video, pcmcia, usb and etc.

[quote]
Update on the crash: KDE breaks about once every 2 or 2 days; it looks like the window manager is crashing. I lose the decorations on the windows, but I can still get into a terminal, for example. The panel goes as well. Gnome crashes much more frequently. The problem is a bit more complicated than this, because I'm actually running the box remotely over an X server from Windows (using WinAxe). However, I know that WinAxe is stable with at least Centos 4.0; I've been running for the last year with 4.0/x86(_32)/WinAxe.[/quote]

You might have better luck using something like vnc within ssh, this way even if the X server crashes you'll be able to restart it using ssh.

And sorry for the delay in replying, this thread got droped from my radar ;)

derek
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005/03/10 15:34:42

Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by derek » 2006/02/28 12:53:54

I have been suffering from this problem also, however I don't belive it is a problem exclusive to 86_64 Centos 4.2. Googleing this fault brings up quite a few entries of folk with the same problem. Unfortunatly none have come up with a solution :(. What seems to be occuring is 2 sessions of gnome panel seem to be running at the same time. By running ps ax | grep gnome-panel from a terminal I had the following output:

30970 ? Ss 0:00 gnome-panel --sm-client-id default2
9275 ? Ss 0:00 gnome-panel --sm-client-id default2
9523 pts/0 S+ 0:00 grep gnome panel

On a "good" machine only the bottom two lines are returned.

I will try to sniff out a solution.

Derek

derek
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005/03/10 15:34:42

Re: Gnome-panel flaky on 4.2/x86_64?

Post by derek » 2006/02/28 16:02:49

One method of "sorting it" is to type into a terminal:

killall gnome-panel

and then:

gnome-panel

This restarts the gnome panel and the panel appears on the bottom again. I logged off and back on a couple of times and it looked ok. So will see if it reoccurs over the next couple of days, weeks etc. :)

derek

be4truth
Posts: 4
Joined: 2007/06/29 09:37:59
Location: Auroville, India
Contact:

I've detected a panel already running and will now exit.

Post by be4truth » 2007/08/12 08:26:33

Problem: Suddenly Gnome logins get the error message: "I've detected a panel already running, and will now exit". One can with a right click open a terminal and write 'killall gnome panel' then 'gnome-panel'.

What triggered this on my computer was that another user (in my case root) changed the desktop background (no joking!) and used a .png file. After either removing the file or use a .bmp the problem was solved.

Check that out.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - X86_64,s390(x) and PowerPC Support”