PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Support for the other architectures (X86_64, s390(x) and PowerPC)
Post Reply
jfbrochu
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006/05/24 21:56:54

PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAM

Post by jfbrochu » 2006/05/25 16:18:37

Yesterday I installed the PHP5 update using yumex update
I was so happy, finely a PHP5 version for the 64 bit PC (it's not like it came out last week)
but to my surprise it does not support half of what I need PHP
''--disable-rpath' --without-gdbm' --without-mysql' '--without-gd'
'--without-sqlite' '--without-odbc' '--disable-dom' '--disable-dba'

[b]they pretty much took the lights of any LAMP setup [/b]

[b]Does Anyone know? [/b] of link I can follow instruction on building php5 on a 64 bit arch
--with-mysql' '--with-gd' '--with-sqlite' '--with-odbc' '--disable-dba' and with-ldap

jowa
Posts: 75
Joined: 2005/07/10 14:42:39

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by jowa » 2006/05/28 04:22:13

Apart from SQLite support, you get the rest of the missing functionality by installing packages that add so-called Dynamic Shared Objects to PHP5:

Install these additional packages from CentOSPlus
[code]php-db
php-ldap
php-mysql
php-odbc[/code]

That takes care of all your needs except one - sqlite support seems to have been missing for a while. An old entry in the Changelog for the php package says:
[quote]
...
* tis 09 nov 2004 Joe Orton 5.0.2-4
- update to 5.0.2 (#127980)
- build against mysqlclient10-devel
- use new RTLD_DEEPBIND to load extension modules
- drop explicit requirement for elfutils-devel
- use AddHandler in default conf.d/php.conf (#135664)
- "fix" round() fudging for recent gcc on x86
[b]- disable sqlite pending audit of warnings and subpackage split[/b]
...
[/quote]Hope that helps!

There are loads of other DSO module packages you can add to PHP. Get a list of these using
[code]yum --enablerepo=centosplus list available "php*"[/code]in a root terminal window.

jfbrochu
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006/05/24 21:56:54

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by jfbrochu » 2006/05/28 22:07:00

thanks jowa

all the package exsist already on my server
#yum list "php-*"

Installed Packages
php.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-devel.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-[b]gd[/b].x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-imap.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-[b]ldap[/b].x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-mbstring.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-[b]mysql[/b].x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-ncurses.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-[b]odbc[/b].x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-pear.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-pgsql.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-snmp.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-xml.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed
php-xmlrpc.x86_64 5.0.4-5.centos4 installed

but when I call the phpinfo();
the Configure Command './configure' '--without-mysql' '--without-gd' '--without-odbc' '--disable-dom' '--disable-dba'

I guess my problem is I cannot find the php's configure to modify the parameters

jowa
Posts: 75
Joined: 2005/07/10 14:42:39

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by jowa » 2006/05/28 23:51:26

[quote]
jfbrochu wrote:
thanks jowa

all the package exsist already on my server
...[/quote]Good.

[quote]but when I call the phpinfo();
the Configure Command './configure' '--without-mysql' '--without-gd' '--without-odbc' '--disable-dom' '--disable-dba'

I guess my problem is I cannot find the php's configure to modify the parameters[/quote]No, not at all. That's how it's supposed to be. The part of the phpinfo() you are referring to will still show PHP5 as compiled with those configure parameters. That's perfectly ok, because what you do is add modules to PHP5, not change PHP5 itself.

Further down the web page that [b]phpinfo()[/b] generates, you'll see sections that show mysql, gd, ldap and whatnot.

Everything [b]is[/b] OK. You [i]have[/i] MySQL support. You [i]have[/i] gd support...etc etc.

What you don't have is SQLite support, a problem for which I have no easy solution. Likely, you can enable it by rebuilding the src.rpm package for PHP5 and edit the .spec file appropriately. If you choose to do so, it's time to look for RPM manuals and documentation...
For PHP4 as delivered with CentOS 4, you could possibly have gotten the missing piece from [url=http://phprpms.sourceforge.net/sqlite]PHP RPMs: SQLite[/url] (barring package version issues).

jfbrochu
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006/05/24 21:56:54

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by jfbrochu » 2006/05/29 12:14:06

[quote]
No, not at all. That's how it's supposed to be. The part of the phpinfo() you are referring to will still show PHP5 as compiled with those configure parameters. That's perfectly ok, because what you do is add modules to PHP5, not change PHP5 itself.

Further down the web page that phpinfo() generates, you'll see sections that show mysql, gd, ldap and whatnot.

Everything is OK. You have MySQL support. You have gd support...etc etc.
[/quote]

Not quite, here is a simple script which ran fine under PHP4 now return
[b]Fatal error: Call to undefined function ldap_connect() in /var/www/html/[/b]

When I search in phpinifo() all the following which shows up under php4
GD Support enabled
LDAP Support enabled
MySQL Support enabled
..... are all missing in the new php5

I should be able to to modify the configure parameters and then run make and make install, as i did on a 32 bits system. but i cannot find the configure in this case.
Downloading the source from php does not work either; because, it only accept one lib variable where a 64 bits system curently as two lib folders: lib and lib64

jfbrochu
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006/05/24 21:56:54

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by jfbrochu » 2006/05/29 15:25:57

[quote]
jfbrochu wrote:

Downloading the source from php does not work either; because, it only accept one lib variable where a 64 bits system curently as two lib folders: lib and lib64[/quote]

I am sorry
I have downloaded the php-5.1.4 from may 4
and replace "without" with "with" and it is working now
My appologies , I hope my mistake will help someone else

Cheer and Thanks

kingmax
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006/08/26 20:43:31

Re: PHP5 - LAMP Set up on a 64 bit chip (tooke the M out of LAMP)

Post by kingmax » 2006/08/26 20:51:04

Hello!

Could you pleaes tell me how to setup php with gd support?
Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - X86_64,s390(x) and PowerPC Support”