AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

Support for the other architectures (X86_64, s390(x) and PowerPC)
Post Reply
bancho
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006/08/17 06:09:03

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

Post by bancho » 2006/08/17 06:50:09

I installed CentOS 4.3 x86_64 on my Arhton 64 box, and up2date everything.
It seems my machine is working fine except its CPU Clock Speed.
The CPU Clock should be about 2200 MHZ, but it shows only half of its speed.
Also the "bogomips" value should be higher than I get.
Could someone tell me how to fix or get the right value of my CPU info?


# more /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 79
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 1004.597
cache size : 512 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni cx16
bogomips : 2011.16
TLB size : 1088 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp [4] [5]


Thanks

Lenard
Posts: 2283
Joined: 2005/11/29 02:35:25
Location: Indiana

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

Post by Lenard » 2006/08/18 16:12:07

This may be perfectly normal and this for some is acceptable and desired.

Check if the service cpuspeed is enabled (might be called something a little differnet with the default CentOS services;

chkconfig --list cpuspeed

If yes then when the system is not doing anything which causes a high load on the CPU your system system speed is reduced, for example right now just answering you query and not doing anything to load CPU;

$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 36
model name : AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-30
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 800.000
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni lahf_lm
bogomips : 1600.38
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp tm stc


But when needed the full speed is realized, for example while the system is building a kernel the CPU speed jumps into full;

$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 36
model name : AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-30
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 1600.000
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni lahf_lm
bogomips : 3200.77
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp tm stc

bancho
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006/08/17 06:09:03

Re: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

Post by bancho » 2006/08/19 01:25:00

Thank you for your answer.

By the way, I installed CentOS 4.3_i386 on my same Athron64 box, and I got right value of my cpu speed even it is not doing anything high load.

# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 79
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 2209.994
cache size : 512 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov patpse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni
bogomips : 4424.54

It seems both i386 and x86_64 OS are working fine on the Athron 64 box.
I don't know the differences between i386 and x86_64.
I wonder which OS would be better or should I use on this Athron 64 box?
I will use SAMBA, MYSQL, PHP and APACHE on this machine.

Thanks

Lenard
Posts: 2283
Joined: 2005/11/29 02:35:25
Location: Indiana

Re: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+

Post by Lenard » 2006/08/21 13:38:51

[quote]
bancho wrote:
Thank you for your answer.

By the way, I installed CentOS 4.3_i386 on my same Athron64 box, and I got right value of my cpu speed even it is not doing anything high load.
[/quote]

Yep, to be expected as the 32-bit kernel does not have the proper support to the 64-bit CPU

[quote]
It seems both i386 and x86_64 OS are working fine on the Athron 64 box.
I don't know the differences between i386 and x86_64.
[/quote]

Because the 64-bit processor has support for the 32-bit process built in.

[quote]
I wonder which OS would be better or should I use on this Athron 64 box?
I will use SAMBA, MYSQL, PHP and APACHE on this machine.
/quote]

The 64-bit OS for speed and preformance. The same system running the x86_64 kernel is anywhere from 5 -22% faster depending on the application(s) then the x86 kernel doing exactly the same.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 4 - X86_64,s390(x) and PowerPC Support”