Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to server

General support questions
Post Reply
jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to server

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/15 20:55:33

Hello,

I apparently do not have enough knowledge on display/X11, etc... to grasp what is needed for this task.

I set-up tigervnc on two client kvm's and I can connect to those with each other without problems.

On the kvm server I installed it only as a basic server and am only doing yum installs for only what is needed as I go.

I installed tigervnc and tigervnc server and I was under the impression that I can use vnc on cli server and some how redirect the display some how to my server without installing a GUI interface on my server?

Can anyone tell me more info or tell me the method I am looking for?

Also, can I get opinions for a production environment on this?

Would an admin keep the server as basic server, but perhaps login to a system which he uses for particular tasks /vnc/ssh/telnet, etc... so to keep the server secure but use another system for other related tasks mentioned?

Thank You,

Lowry

jensd
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/07/08 12:23:09

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by jensd » 2014/10/16 14:27:11

You can't really use VNC to operate your remote command line interface.
If I understand it correctly, you don't have any graphical interface (X11) installed on your KVM host.

You could connect over SSH to operate that machine.
From another linux, you can simply do ssh username@hostname
From Windows, you could use Putty.

jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/16 20:17:16

Hello,

Thank You for your feedback. :)

Yes, that appears correct.

I was trying to keep a minimal no-GUI install and add a minimal package install but could only do ssh.

I ended up ( So I would have a GUI interface) doing a yum groupinstall "Server with GUI" and it was better than re-installing everything over again, and did not load a bulkier load using groupinstall of the full X Window, Gnome, etc...

I am satisfied. I have a full GUI when needed and can do all my command line training.

Lowry

jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/16 21:51:52

Hello,

I believe I know what has happened.

I installed all my KVM's with a virtual network, using wifi network connection, and the vnet is using DHCP and changed the addresses.
I'm testing that now.

jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/16 21:56:09

Still having issues.

When using the CLI it gives me a USAGE: errer with all the param/switch options.

I'm using the command xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:1

Any thoughts?

While waiting a response I will check all my vm's for proper configuration.

Lowry

gerald_clark
Posts: 10642
Joined: 2005/08/05 15:19:54
Location: Northern Illinois, USA

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by gerald_clark » 2014/10/16 22:29:06

Since you have not told us what CLI command you are attempting to use, it is difficult to tell you what the problem could be.

Mixing vnc servers on the KVM host and the guest is a problem. You must manage the server numbers carefully
The KVM server has a config option for the VM to enable VNC.

You then connect to the KVM host using vnc, and it gives you a console on the guest.

jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Re: Can server w/cli use tigervnc and redirect display to se

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/19 03:39:02

Hello,

I won't overlook the simplicity or troubleshooting and the fact I may have done something wrong. :)
I'm new so that is highly plausible.

I set-up all 4 vm's with server and vnc.
As I understand it I was to install server on one machine, and vnc client on the other 3.
Also, I kept having issues because I set-up my kvm network as dhcp and the ip's were changing on me.

I need to know what the standard set-up usually is for a host centos install and kvm set-up?
I have 4 vm's, 2 servers, 2 guests.
I really do not know for sure the set-up I am supposed to be using?
E.G.: vncserver on host and vnc on all vm's?
vncserver on server1 and vnc on the other 3 vm's?

Can you give me answers to those questions?

If at all possible I am trying to only use my physical host for internet and documentation, nothing else.

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 7 - General Support”