How to change Grub menu resolution?

General support questions
User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/01 21:11:44

When my laptop boots, right after the BIOS post I get Grub menu and resolution is way off. I cant even see full menu. How can I change it to fit my monitor? I tried to search the web and tried to change /etc/default/grub and rebuild it but no success.
Note, it is efi
Image

lightman47
Posts: 1522
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by lightman47 » 2014/11/02 12:28:42

On that monitor there should be a button, or menu selection, to "auto-config" the monitor. The problem is that the menu isn't centered in Text mode which is why it's running off the screen.

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/02 21:30:09

lightman47 wrote:On that monitor there should be a button, or menu selection, to "auto-config" the monitor. The problem is that the menu isn't centered in Text mode which is why it's running off the screen.
Thanks for the reply, this is a laptop and I don't have a way to "auto-config".

lightman47
Posts: 1522
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by lightman47 » 2014/11/02 21:37:04

Walked right into that one - sorry! I can see it now that you brought to my attention. Having been there with one of my flat screens ...

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/02 21:42:52

I don't care much about the menu, it's when I'm trying to edit the grub config, I cant see the whole thing, that's my problem.

anderson_thomas
Posts: 96
Joined: 2011/11/21 10:19:41

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by anderson_thomas » 2014/11/04 04:59:18

Hi igorek24,

GRUB2 - Boot-Resolution:

/etc/default/grub --> ADD: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"

----- My - /etc/default/grub -----

Code: Select all

GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
# Tachtler
# default: GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
# GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.lvm.lv=server/swap crashkernel=auto  vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=server/root vconsole.keymap=de quiet"
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
After the changes in the configuration, you have to do this:

Code: Select all

cp -a /boot/grub2/grub.cfg{,.orig}
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
reboot
That's it - hope this works and help?

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/04 05:16:19

anderson_thomas wrote:Hi igorek24,

GRUB2 - Boot-Resolution:

/etc/default/grub --> ADD: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"

----- My - /etc/default/grub -----

Code: Select all

GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
# Tachtler
# default: GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
# GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.lvm.lv=server/swap crashkernel=auto  vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=server/root vconsole.keymap=de quiet"
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
After the changes in the configuration, you have to do this:

Code: Select all

cp -a /boot/grub2/grub.cfg{,.orig}
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
reboot
That's it - hope this works and help?
Thanks for the reply. I already tried that and it changes my resolution after the grub menu but doesn't fixes my grub menu problem.

BTW, I'm on UEFI so I would use

Code: Select all

grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/centos/grub.cfg
to build my grub.cfg

anderson_thomas
Posts: 96
Joined: 2011/11/21 10:19:41

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by anderson_thomas » 2014/11/04 07:36:28

Hi igorek24,

you add these lines too:

Code: Select all

# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
At my server (is must say under KVM) it's sill working. Screen resolution changes while booting CentOS-7 to 1024x768.

Thank you for UEFI description!

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/04 08:05:39

No dice. That didn't help. I guess I'll just suck it up and ignore it.

myootnt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015/04/22 04:24:46

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by myootnt » 2015/04/22 04:28:50

Thanks. This solved my problem of the OS booting up with a 720x400 con resolution while connected to a cheap Iogear KVM and Lantronix Spider. Now to fix the mouse sync in X...

Post Reply