how can I replace kwin?

General support questions
johnLIC
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016/10/06 21:22:58

how can I replace kwin?

Postby johnLIC » 2018/01/21 19:00:27

I'm having a problem where the software I'm running (Nuke by The Foundry) is causing kwin to peg the CPU at 100% and everything hangs. I'd like to replace it with something else, but I'm not an I.T. guru. I downloaded flwm, and it comes with a file of the man page, which is a little daunting.

Is there a better window manager that I can just sudo yum install? Do I want gnome?

What is the difference between Xwindows, lightdm and kwin?

Mostly, though, how can I install a replacement for kwin?

tunk
Posts: 298
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: how can I replace kwin?

Postby tunk » 2018/01/21 21:39:13

I don't know Nuke, but from their home pages it looks like to be graphics intensive.
It could be your graphics card and not kwin: What's your card, and what's the driver?

johnLIC
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016/10/06 21:22:58

Re: how can I replace kwin?

Postby johnLIC » 2018/01/21 23:28:02

HI,

card: GeForce GTX 970

driver: 367.44


The strange thing is that the Nuke task seems to finish, but then Nuke gets bogged down displaying progress windows. The heavy task finishes in a few minutes, but then when I run a top I see kwin at 97% or so. ( I have to ctrl-alt-f2 to get to a desktop that is not frozen...)

johnLIC
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016/10/06 21:22:58

Re: how can I replace kwin?

Postby johnLIC » 2018/01/21 23:59:13

I think you may have been right! I updated to driver version 384.1110, and things are going better so far. Fingers crossed. :) Thanks!

johnLIC
Posts: 9
Joined: 2016/10/06 21:22:58

Re: how can I replace kwin?

Postby johnLIC » 2018/01/22 19:08:05

I spoke too soon. If I keep using Nuke for 30 minutes it crashes X, and/or kwin. So, I guess I am open to suggestions. I'd still like to try an alternative to kwin, just to see if that's a solution.