[ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Issues related to applications and software problems
lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

[ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/05/28 16:39:03

Is there a way to have the Cacti Management/Devices screen refresh at {selected} intervals?

I've been poking around off & on for months but don't understand enough about it I suppose.

I realize it's 'just a web page', and perhaps that's the problem. That being the case, is there a way to trigger a SINGLE page to auto-refresh every so often (say 3 minutes) in either Firefox or Chrome? Cacti is used intermittently/ not dedicated. But for the duration it is running I'd like auto refresh, though I won't be heart-broken if it's not possible.

Thank you.
Last edited by lightman47 on 2018/06/13 17:39:49, edited 2 times in total.
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 22789
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by TrevorH » 2018/05/28 16:58:16

As far as I know, it already does. If it's not then go to (old version) Settings in the top right hand corner and about a dozen entries down should be "Page Refresh" or (New versions) Logged in as User and there should be an "Edit profile" and it's in there instead.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/05/29 11:39:01

Hmmm - not seeing it.

cacti.noarch 1.1.37-1.el7 @epel
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 22789
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by TrevorH » 2018/05/29 11:54:13

Login, look up top right, see where it says "Logged in as $user", hover over that and select "Edit Profile". In the section titled "User Settings/General Settings" it's the 2nd one from the bottom - Page Refresh.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/05/29 14:01:47

When I hover, only options are change password and logout
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 22789
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by TrevorH » 2018/05/29 14:13:35

This is what I see on cacti-1.1.37-1.el7.noarch
cacti.png
cacti.png (10.79 KiB) Viewed 181 times
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/05/29 15:18:49

I'm not logged in as Admin (or root) - perhaps that's why I don't get that option. I also don't have those red/blue colored tabs over the logged in user.I'll play around again later. I had a snapshot showing only the two choices I get but was unable to paste it.

OH - I am also not on the machine that contains Cacti. I use the browser on my laptop to log in, administer. Sorry; I didn't think to mention that. The server with Cacti is tucked away in the corner of a spare room upstairs.
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/05/29 15:58:25

OK - had to set admin password, then log-in as admin, edit my User profile for my normal user and "allow" him to edit his profile.

I still don't have those tabs, but I doubt I'd use them anyway.

Thank you
jje
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

lightman47
Posts: 644
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: [ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by lightman47 » 2018/06/14 10:26:21

{started edit and got distracted}

So, I was unclear - I suspect that cacti is updating it's data properly - on the server upon which it runs. My actual problem is that I access it from my laptop downstairs (and other machines). It is the Web page on my laptop that is used to access cacti that I would like to auto refresh.

Is this even possible? It's not super necessary, but would be nice if it did.

Thanks
"Please solve your problems in advance so we can help you more"
- unknown

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 22789
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: [ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Post by TrevorH » 2018/06/14 10:39:25

That "Page Refresh" setting is exactly that. How often cacti collects the data is determined via a combination of the interval you specify in the crontab entry that runs your poller script and the value under Console -> Settings -> Poller -> Poller Interval. That setting must be the same in both places.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

Post Reply