Page 1 of 2

[ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/28 16:39:03
by lightman47
Is there a way to have the Cacti Management/Devices screen refresh at {selected} intervals?

I've been poking around off & on for months but don't understand enough about it I suppose.

I realize it's 'just a web page', and perhaps that's the problem. That being the case, is there a way to trigger a SINGLE page to auto-refresh every so often (say 3 minutes) in either Firefox or Chrome? Cacti is used intermittently/ not dedicated. But for the duration it is running I'd like auto refresh, though I won't be heart-broken if it's not possible.

Thank you.

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/28 16:58:16
by TrevorH
As far as I know, it already does. If it's not then go to (old version) Settings in the top right hand corner and about a dozen entries down should be "Page Refresh" or (New versions) Logged in as User and there should be an "Edit profile" and it's in there instead.

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 11:39:01
by lightman47
Hmmm - not seeing it.

cacti.noarch 1.1.37-1.el7 @epel

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 11:54:13
by TrevorH
Login, look up top right, see where it says "Logged in as $user", hover over that and select "Edit Profile". In the section titled "User Settings/General Settings" it's the 2nd one from the bottom - Page Refresh.

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 14:01:47
by lightman47
When I hover, only options are change password and logout

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 14:13:35
by TrevorH
This is what I see on cacti-1.1.37-1.el7.noarch
cacti.png
cacti.png (10.79 KiB) Viewed 564 times

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 15:18:49
by lightman47
I'm not logged in as Admin (or root) - perhaps that's why I don't get that option. I also don't have those red/blue colored tabs over the logged in user.I'll play around again later. I had a snapshot showing only the two choices I get but was unable to paste it.

OH - I am also not on the machine that contains Cacti. I use the browser on my laptop to log in, administer. Sorry; I didn't think to mention that. The server with Cacti is tucked away in the corner of a spare room upstairs.

Re: Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/05/29 15:58:25
by lightman47
OK - had to set admin password, then log-in as admin, edit my User profile for my normal user and "allow" him to edit his profile.

I still don't have those tabs, but I doubt I'd use them anyway.

Thank you
jje

Re: [ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/06/14 10:26:21
by lightman47
{started edit and got distracted}

So, I was unclear - I suspect that cacti is updating it's data properly - on the server upon which it runs. My actual problem is that I access it from my laptop downstairs (and other machines). It is the Web page on my laptop that is used to access cacti that I would like to auto refresh.

Is this even possible? It's not super necessary, but would be nice if it did.

Thanks

Re: [ressurected] Cacti question - refresh Devices page

Posted: 2018/06/14 10:39:25
by TrevorH
That "Page Refresh" setting is exactly that. How often cacti collects the data is determined via a combination of the interval you specify in the crontab entry that runs your poller script and the value under Console -> Settings -> Poller -> Poller Interval. That setting must be the same in both places.