can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Issues related to applications and software problems
Post Reply
lse123new
Posts: 66
Joined: 2014/05/01 15:48:05

can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Post by lse123new » 2018/06/22 22:02:13

RAID level=1 has normally two disks
can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?
can even add one disk to the 3 so total 4 same level=1 meaning 4 all exactly the same??? whenever and what ever write to one write to all

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 1988
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Post by jlehtone » 2018/06/23 09:36:29

Check the 'man mdadm' for option grow.

lse123new
Posts: 66
Joined: 2014/05/01 15:48:05

Re: can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Post by lse123new » 2018/06/23 14:31:49

you mean that scenario is possible and sometimes rather two exist 3 or 4 disks at RAID LEVEL=1...? YES CORRECT / NO

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 1988
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Post by jlehtone » 2018/06/23 19:29:31

man mdadm wrote:A RAID1 array can work with any number of devices from 1 upwards (though 1 is not very useful). There may be times which you want to increase or decrease the number of active devices.
Looks like 'yes' to me.

engingeg
Posts: 4
Joined: 2016/02/15 04:32:37

Re: can I have RAID level=1 with 3 disks?

Post by engingeg » 2018/06/25 02:52:50

Yes it can.

Post Reply