(SOLVED) KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Issues related to applications and software problems
Post Reply
GarsDuCalvados
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018/10/11 16:22:43

(SOLVED) KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by GarsDuCalvados » 2018/10/11 16:31:44

Hi,

I try to create a VM in KVM.

I have a repo HTPP on my server accessible in CHROME.
For testing i have disabled Firewalld.

I want to acces to the VM by VNC.

I run this command :

Code: Select all

[root@serveur qemu]# virt-install --name VM01 --ram 1024 --disk path=/vm/vm01/hdd01.img,size=8 --network bridge=virbr0 --location 'http://192.168.113.146/rhel/' --os-variant rhel7 --graphics vnc --noautoconsole
WARNING  KVM acceleration not available, using 'qemu'

Début d'installation...
Récupération du fichier vmlinuz...                                                                               | 5.1 MB  00:00:00
Récupération du fichier initrd.img...                                                                            |  43 MB  00:00:00
Création du domaine...                                                                                            |    0 B  00:00:01
Installation du domaine encore en cours. Vous pouvez vous reconnecter à
la console pour terminer le processus d'installation.
After, I ask the VNC port console for install the OS VM.

Code: Select all

[root@serveur ~]# virsh vncdisplay VM01
192.168.113.146:0
I launch VNC, the console open but i have a black screen :
Image

Is someone can help me?

Thanks,

Matt
Last edited by GarsDuCalvados on 2018/10/12 15:30:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 23861
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by TrevorH » 2018/10/11 16:37:39

WARNING KVM acceleration not available, using 'qemu'
There's a major problem there. If it cannot use KVM then whatever you try to run will be dog slow as it'll be using emulation. You need to check your BIOS and make sure that virtualization extensions are enabled there (VT-x not VT-d). You'll want to solve that before you go any further as your install will run for hours without kvm. You'll also need to check your processor has the vt-x flag listed - some Intel ones don't have it at all.

It may even be the explanation for your current problem. Things will run so slowly without kvm that it may appear to be hung.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

GarsDuCalvados
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018/10/11 16:22:43

Re: KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by GarsDuCalvados » 2018/10/11 16:47:39

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I use KVM in a VM.
I try to this do just for to learn.

This VM is not in a Production environement.

My problem to acces VNC console is from this message "WARNING KVM acceleration not available"?

Matt

hunter86_bg
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2015/02/17 15:14:33
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by hunter86_bg » 2018/10/11 17:20:07

If you created a VM that will play the role of KVM hypervisor, this is called nested virtualization.
In order to speed things up , you should follow this guide .

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 23861
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by TrevorH » 2018/10/11 17:34:47

Well you have a console and it has stuff on it that shows it's working. My suspicion is that it's just so slow due to the lack of kvm that it might take hours to move onto the next step. If you're doing this in a VM then make sure you have nested virt enabled - that will probably involve changes to the hypervisor that's running your VM now.
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

GarsDuCalvados
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018/10/11 16:22:43

Re: KVM - Can't access to console port for install OS

Post by GarsDuCalvados » 2018/10/12 15:30:27

Hi,

After activate "Virtualize Intel VT or ADM-V" in the setting of the VM the setup start successfully !!!! :)

Thanks for your help :)

Matt

Post Reply