HP1020 - USB connected - "Filter Failed"

Issues related to hardware problems
cm01
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017/05/08 09:39:08

HP1020 - USB connected - "Filter Failed"

Postby cm01 » 2017/05/14 02:59:25

Hey guys,

just got my C7 system connected thanks to viewtopic.php?f=49&t=62489&p=263749#p263749.

Now I need to fix my printer (which was working in C5, C6, but only by using SW here http://foo2zjs.rkkda.com/ which works very well, but its a bit of a handbuild method. I haven't tried it on C7 yet)

I just wondered if anyone had a method using normal pkgs instead.?

When my system comes up, it definitely recognises the make/model of my printer but printing a Test Page from the printer admin gui always fails with 'Filter Failed'.
I have these pkgs installed

Code: Select all

 rpm -qa|egrep 'hplip|foomatic'
foomatic-db-4.0-40.20130911.el7.noarch
hplip-libs-3.15.9-2.el7.x86_64
foomatic-db-filesystem-4.0-40.20130911.el7.noarch
foomatic-db-ppds-4.0-40.20130911.el7.noarch
foomatic-4.0.9-8.el7.x86_64
hplip-common-3.15.9-2.el7.x86_64
foomatic-filters-4.0.9-8.el7.x86_64

Let me know if you need any more info.
Cheers
Chris

cm01
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017/05/08 09:39:08

Re: HP1020 - USB connected - "Filter Failed"

Postby cm01 » 2017/05/15 08:27:32

Ok, so here is how I fixed it.

1. delete installed printer.
2. yum install hplip-gui hplip

3. as root: hp-setup

NB: during hp-setup, the cmd will ask you to run hp-plugin as non-root(!)

... and finally we have a working printer :)
Cheers
Chris

cm01
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017/05/08 09:39:08

Re: HP1020 - USB connected - "Filter Failed"

Postby cm01 » 2017/09/04 07:33:27

Just in case this helps anyone.....

so, I don't print a lot at home (hence the gap since last post), but I found it was no longer printing... :(

Eventually after failing using previous techniques, I used

Code: Select all

hp-check -t
hp-doctor

as mentioned here https://thenumberzero.blogspot.com.au/2 ... ailed.html.
It's important (on my C7 system) to install all the "dependencies" found, even the so-called 'optional' ones.
You'll also need to reboot once or twice with the printer already powered up and also to delete any old printer definition first.
Sorry if it sounds a bit vague, it took me few goes to get it working...

HTH
Cheers
Chris