Problem with bonding

Issues related to configuring your network
keyvanik
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017/08/27 16:14:06

Problem with bonding

Postby keyvanik » 2017/08/27 16:21:35

Hi i have create a bond on centos 7 but now work
i have two ethernet with 1gb bandwith and i want to bond them to give me 2gb bandwith
this is my config :

Code: Select all

DEVICE=bond0
TYPE=Bond
NAME=bond0
BONDING_MASTER=yes
BOOTPROTO=none
ONBOOT=yes
IPADDR=*.*.*.*
NETMASK=255.255.255.240
GATEWAY=*.*.*.*
DNS1=217.218.127.127
DOMAIN=8.8.8.8
BONDING_OPTS="mode=0 miimon=100"


Code: Select all

TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=none
DEVICE=eno1
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR="0c:c4:7a:7c:55:56"
MASTER=bond0
SLAVE=yes


Code: Select all

TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=none
DEVICE=eno2
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR="0c:c4:7a:7c:55:57"
MASTER=bond0
SLAVE=yes

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 20957
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Problem with bonding

Postby TrevorH » 2017/08/27 17:13:33

Do you get errors in /var/log/messages? What is the content of /proc/net/bonding/bond0? What is the output from uname -r ?
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

keyvanik
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017/08/27 16:14:06

Re: Problem with bonding

Postby keyvanik » 2017/08/27 17:31:38

TrevorH wrote:Do you get errors in /var/log/messages? What is the content of /proc/net/bonding/bond0? What is the output from uname -r ?


no i didnt recive any error but i cant use 2gp just i can use 1gb but my bond is ok i dont know how can fix it

hunter86_bg
Posts: 759
Joined: 2015/02/17 15:14:33
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Problem with bonding

Postby hunter86_bg » 2017/08/27 20:15:15

balance-rr or 0 — Sets a round-robin policy for fault tolerance and load balancing. Transmissions are received and sent out sequentially on each bonded slave interface beginning with the first one available.
802.3ad or 4 — Sets an IEEE 802.3ad dynamic link aggregation policy. Creates aggregation groups that share the same speed and duplex settings. Transmits and receives on all slaves in the active aggregator. Requires a switch that is 802.3ad compliant.


I think that you need mode 4 (IEEE 802.3ad) and support from the switch you are connected to.

User avatar
jlehtone
Posts: 1853
Joined: 2007/12/11 08:17:33
Location: Finland

Re: Problem with bonding

Postby jlehtone » 2017/08/28 04:32:58

keyvanik wrote:no i didnt recive any error but i cant use 2gp just i can use 1gb but my bond is ok i dont know how can fix it

A single connection cannot probably use more than one link.