How to change Grub menu resolution?

General support questions
User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/01 21:11:44

When my laptop boots, right after the BIOS post I get Grub menu and resolution is way off. I cant even see full menu. How can I change it to fit my monitor? I tried to search the web and tried to change /etc/default/grub and rebuild it but no success.
Note, it is efi
Image

lightman47
Posts: 999
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by lightman47 » 2014/11/02 12:28:42

On that monitor there should be a button, or menu selection, to "auto-config" the monitor. The problem is that the menu isn't centered in Text mode which is why it's running off the screen.
Multple login IDs are not your friend when asking for help!

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/02 21:30:09

lightman47 wrote:On that monitor there should be a button, or menu selection, to "auto-config" the monitor. The problem is that the menu isn't centered in Text mode which is why it's running off the screen.
Thanks for the reply, this is a laptop and I don't have a way to "auto-config".

lightman47
Posts: 999
Joined: 2014/05/21 20:16:00
Location: Central New York, USA

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by lightman47 » 2014/11/02 21:37:04

Walked right into that one - sorry! I can see it now that you brought to my attention. Having been there with one of my flat screens ...
Multple login IDs are not your friend when asking for help!

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/02 21:42:52

I don't care much about the menu, it's when I'm trying to edit the grub config, I cant see the whole thing, that's my problem.

anderson_thomas
Posts: 89
Joined: 2011/11/21 10:19:41

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by anderson_thomas » 2014/11/04 04:59:18

Hi igorek24,

GRUB2 - Boot-Resolution:

/etc/default/grub --> ADD: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"

----- My - /etc/default/grub -----

Code: Select all

GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
# Tachtler
# default: GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
# GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.lvm.lv=server/swap crashkernel=auto  vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=server/root vconsole.keymap=de quiet"
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
After the changes in the configuration, you have to do this:

Code: Select all

cp -a /boot/grub2/grub.cfg{,.orig}
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
reboot
That's it - hope this works and help?

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/04 05:16:19

anderson_thomas wrote:Hi igorek24,

GRUB2 - Boot-Resolution:

/etc/default/grub --> ADD: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"

----- My - /etc/default/grub -----

Code: Select all

GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="$(sed 's, release .*$,,g' /etc/system-release)"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISABLE_SUBMENU=true
# Tachtler
# default: GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
# GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT="console"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.lvm.lv=server/swap crashkernel=auto  vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=server/root vconsole.keymap=de quiet"
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"
# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
After the changes in the configuration, you have to do this:

Code: Select all

cp -a /boot/grub2/grub.cfg{,.orig}
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
reboot
That's it - hope this works and help?
Thanks for the reply. I already tried that and it changes my resolution after the grub menu but doesn't fixes my grub menu problem.

BTW, I'm on UEFI so I would use

Code: Select all

grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/centos/grub.cfg
to build my grub.cfg

anderson_thomas
Posts: 89
Joined: 2011/11/21 10:19:41

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by anderson_thomas » 2014/11/04 07:36:28

Hi igorek24,

you add these lines too:

Code: Select all

# Tachtler: 2014-10-10
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="video=1024x768"
GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
At my server (is must say under KVM) it's sill working. Screen resolution changes while booting CentOS-7 to 1024x768.

Thank you for UEFI description!

User avatar
igorek24
Posts: 90
Joined: 2013/11/13 06:11:37

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by igorek24 » 2014/11/04 08:05:39

No dice. That didn't help. I guess I'll just suck it up and ignore it.

myootnt
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015/04/22 04:24:46

Re: How to change Grub menu resolution?

Post by myootnt » 2015/04/22 04:28:50

Thanks. This solved my problem of the OS booting up with a 720x400 con resolution while connected to a cheap Iogear KVM and Lantronix Spider. Now to fix the mouse sync in X...

Post Reply

Return to “CentOS 7 - General Support”