Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Issues related to applications and software problems
tunk
Posts: 332
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by tunk » 2018/06/05 18:04:53

Haven't seen any problems.
I have two FC cables between the V3700 and the server, and I guess that's why I see two /dev/sdX.
If you have eight cables, then I guess your setup is OK as well. If not, then I would try to find out why you have eight /dev/sdX.

dcantos
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018/06/01 17:43:46

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by dcantos » 2018/06/05 18:16:16

tunk wrote:
2018/06/05 18:04:53
Haven't seen any problems.
I have two FC cables between the V3700 and the server, and I guess that's why I see two /dev/sdX.
If you have eight cables, then I guess your setup is OK as well. If not, then I would try to find out why you have eight /dev/sdX.

I do not also have two FC cables, but I do not know why I see 8, I did the tests on a server with Windows to validate the storage and in windows I recognized it without problems, but that I do not understand as I have 8 disk if It is one. (the array is raid5 and they are three 1.2Tb disk)

tunk
Posts: 332
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by tunk » 2018/06/06 13:38:50

If I understand your first post correctly, the eight disks did show up before you installed multipath?
If so, then it should have nothing to do with multipath -> I would start looking at the setup on the V3700.
You may also want to exclude the two local disks in /etc/multipath.conf.

dcantos
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018/06/01 17:43:46

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by dcantos » 2018/06/06 14:09:35

tunk wrote:
2018/06/06 13:38:50
If I understand your first post correctly, the eight disks did show up before you installed multipath?
If so, then it should have nothing to do with multipath -> I would start looking at the setup on the V3700.
You may also want to exclude the two local disks in /etc/multipath.conf.

This is correct, what you say before installing the multipath and the 8 disk appeared, I'm going to send you a capture of the configuration of my storwize to see if it's the same as yours, suddenly you can help me with your data or your configuration. multipath and df output df -Th to validate how you have it would be a great help please.

Image

Image
Attachments
fc zimbra.png
fc zimbra.png (65.21 KiB) Viewed 149 times
fc zimbra2.png
fc zimbra2.png (32.03 KiB) Viewed 149 times

tunk
Posts: 332
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by tunk » 2018/06/06 14:33:08

You can find my multipath.conf in my second post (CentOS 7.5).
df -Th:
Filesystem Type Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/mpatha1 ext3 15T 13T 2.3T 85% /my/file/system
It's mounted with UUID in /etc/fstab.

The only difference I see is that two nodes are logged in ("# Nodes Logged In"),
but I guess that the second is your windows server?

Edit:
In your first post the "Disk identifiers" all are 0x00000000.
Have you edited them? If you have, are they all the same?

dcantos
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018/06/01 17:43:46

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by dcantos » 2018/06/06 14:51:09

dcantos wrote:
2018/06/06 14:50:30
tunk wrote:
2018/06/06 14:33:08
You can find my multipath.conf in my second post (CentOS 7.5).
df -Th:
Filesystem Type Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/mpatha1 ext3 15T 13T 2.3T 85% /my/file/system
It's mounted with UUID in /etc/fstab.

The only difference I see is that two nodes are logged in ("# Nodes Logged In"),
but I guess that the second is your windows server?

Edit:
In your first post the "Disk identifiers" all are 0x00000000.
Have you edited them? If you have, are they all the same?

I commented that the nodes go to the Centos server as in the image, everything is to the centos where srv_ZIMBRA says. How should it be configured?

And on the identification of the discs I have not modified anything, they are so by default.

tunk
Posts: 332
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by tunk » 2018/06/06 15:08:58

Under "No de nodos que .." you have two, which I guess suggests that the volume is connected to two hosts.
On my system the volume is connected to one host ("# Nodes Logged In").

The disk identifiers on my system (CentOS 7.5) are in this format:
hhhhhhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhhhhhhhhhh (h=hex digit)
On my CentOS 6.9 desktop they are like this: 0xhhhhhhhh

I don't know what the problem is, but sometimes a reboot helps.

dcantos
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018/06/01 17:43:46

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by dcantos » 2018/06/06 16:03:13

tunk wrote:
2018/06/06 15:08:58
Under "No de nodos que .." you have two, which I guess suggests that the volume is connected to two hosts.
On my system the volume is connected to one host ("# Nodes Logged In").

The disk identifiers on my system (CentOS 7.5) are in this format:
hhhhhhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhh-hhhhhhhhhhhh (h=hex digit)
On my CentOS 6.9 desktop they are like this: 0xhhhhhhhh

I don't know what the problem is, but sometimes a reboot helps.
My fiber cable is 2 nodes so I guess it appears with 2 nodes, maybe yours is only one node. or how do I do it with a single node?

On the disk identification, I do not know why everything goes to 0. I already restart it and it remains the same.

tunk
Posts: 332
Joined: 2017/02/22 15:08:17

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by tunk » 2018/06/06 17:00:30

You said you tested it with a windows server, so you must have defined that second host and mapped it to the volume.
I guess you can remove the mapping from some V3700 menu.
Sorry, I've run out of ideas - the only thing I can suggest is to create a partition, format and mount it, and then test it.

dcantos
Posts: 13
Joined: 2018/06/01 17:43:46

Re: Problem Multipath Centos 6.5 - Help Me

Post by dcantos » 2018/06/06 18:14:50

tunk wrote:
2018/06/06 17:00:30
You said you tested it with a windows server, so you must have defined that second host and mapped it to the volume.
I guess you can remove the mapping from some V3700 menu.
Sorry, I've run out of ideas - the only thing I can suggest is to create a partition, format and mount it, and then test it.

Create the partition in the centos true once I configure the multipath.

Post Reply