NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Issues related to configuring your network
Post Reply
emailkprasad
Posts: 9
Joined: 2019/03/14 14:25:17

NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by emailkprasad » 2019/03/14 14:40:46

Hi All,

I have setup a NIC bonding with mode=4. Bond interface is up and I'm able to SSH to the bond IP. However the contents of /proc/net/bonding/bond0 file does not have "Active Aggregator Info" paragraph. It looks like this :

Code: Select all

$ cat /proc/net/bonding/bond0
Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.7.1 (April 27, 2011)

Bonding Mode: IEEE 802.3ad Dynamic link aggregation
Transmit Hash Policy: layer2+3 (2)
MII Status: up
MII Polling Interval (ms): 100
Up Delay (ms): 0
Down Delay (ms): 0

802.3ad info
LACP rate: fast
Min links: 0
Aggregator selection policy (ad_select): stable

Slave Interface: em1
MII Status: up
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Duplex: full
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: 74:a0:2f:42:72:b2
Slave queue ID: 0
Aggregator ID: 1
Actor Churn State: none
Partner Churn State: none
Actor Churned Count: 0
Partner Churned Count: 0

Slave Interface: em2
MII Status: up
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Duplex: full
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: 74:a0:2f:42:72:b1
Slave queue ID: 0
Aggregator ID: 1
Actor Churn State: none
Partner Churn State: none
Actor Churned Count: 0
Partner Churned Count: 0
Other bond details:

Code: Select all

$ cat /sys/class/net/bond0/speed
2000

Code: Select all

$ cat /sys/class/net/bond0/bonding/mode
802.3ad 4
I was expecting something like below (after going thru multiple docs from internet) in the /proc/net/bonding/bond0 file :

Code: Select all

Active Aggregator Info:

        Aggregator ID: 1

        Number of ports: 2

        Actor Key: 33

        Partner Key: 32781

        Partner Mac Address: 00:23:04:ee:c0:94
Did I mis-configure the bond ?

Thanks,
Prasad

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 25330
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by TrevorH » 2019/03/14 15:50:24

What is the output from the command uname -a ?
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

emailkprasad
Posts: 9
Joined: 2019/03/14 14:25:17

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by emailkprasad » 2019/03/14 16:10:48

Code: Select all

$ uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 3.10.0-957.1.3.el7.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Nov 29 14:49:43 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
OS version : CentOS Linux release 7.6.1810

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 25330
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by TrevorH » 2019/03/14 16:24:57

Can you post the BONDING_OPTS= line from the ifcfg file? Or perhaps better, the whole ifcfg-bond0 file and the slave ones too?
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

emailkprasad
Posts: 9
Joined: 2019/03/14 14:25:17

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by emailkprasad » 2019/03/14 16:47:00

Hi TrevorH,

bond0 interface :

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0
BONDING_OPTS="lacp_rate=fast miimon=100 mode=802.3ad xmit_hash_policy=layer2+3"
TYPE=Bond
BONDING_MASTER=yes
PROXY_METHOD=none
BROWSER_ONLY=no
BOOTPROTO=none
IPADDR=x.x.x.x
PREFIX=24
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6_ADDR_GEN_MODE=stable-privacy
NAME=bond0
DEVICE=bond0
ONBOOT=yes
GATEWAY=x.x.x.x
DNS1=8.8.8.8
DNS2=8.8.4.4
em1 interface :

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-em1
TYPE=Ethernet
NAME=em1
DEVICE=em1
ONBOOT=yes
MASTER=bond0
SLAVE=yes
em2 interface :

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-em2
TYPE=Ethernet
NAME=em2
DEVICE=em2
ONBOOT=yes
MASTER=bond0
SLAVE=yes
Thanks

User avatar
TrevorH
Forum Moderator
Posts: 25330
Joined: 2009/09/24 10:40:56
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by TrevorH » 2019/03/14 16:54:55

I don't see anything there that's unusual though you do have two things specified that I do not: lacp_rate=fast and xmit_hash_policy=layer2+3. Does your link start reporting the missing details if you remove those two from BONDING_OPTS?
CentOS 5 died in March 2017 - migrate NOW!
Full time Geek, part time moderator. Use the FAQ Luke

emailkprasad
Posts: 9
Joined: 2019/03/14 14:25:17

Re: NIC bond Active Aggregator Status

Post by emailkprasad » 2019/03/14 17:25:05

No change in the output after changing the BONDING_OPTS, except lacp rate showed as "slow".

While restarting the network service I noticed a "Warning: No 802.3ad response..." message :

Code: Select all

[10698.390189] bond0: Enslaving em1 as a backup interface with a down link
[10698.525558] tg3 0000:04:00.1: irq 374 for MSI/MSI-X
[10698.525586] tg3 0000:04:00.1: irq 375 for MSI/MSI-X
[10698.525612] tg3 0000:04:00.1: irq 376 for MSI/MSI-X
[10698.525638] tg3 0000:04:00.1: irq 377 for MSI/MSI-X
[10698.525663] tg3 0000:04:00.1: irq 378 for MSI/MSI-X
[10698.650780] bond0: Enslaving em2 as a backup interface with a down link
[10701.312420] tg3 0000:04:00.0 em1: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex
[10701.312430] tg3 0000:04:00.0 em1: Flow control is off for TX and off for RX
[10701.312432] tg3 0000:04:00.0 em1: EEE is disabled
[10701.317039] bond0: link status definitely up for interface em1, 1000 Mbps full duplex
[10701.317043] bond0: Warning: No 802.3ad response from the link partner for any adapters in the bond
[10701.317048] bond0: first active interface up!
[10701.317055] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): bond0: link becomes ready
[10701.517508] tg3 0000:04:00.1 em2: Link is up at 1000 Mbps, full duplex
[10701.517516] tg3 0000:04:00.1 em2: Flow control is off for TX and off for RX
[10701.517518] tg3 0000:04:00.1 em2: EEE is disabled
[10701.616347] bond0: link status definitely up for interface em2, 1000 Mbps full duplex
This warning message appeared both the times after changing the BONDING_OPTS and restarting the network service. Any idea about this error ?

A quick google search suggests switch side config issue. I'll have to re-confirm the switch config with network folks.

Post Reply